Title: 製作聖人:王通形象摶成及其儒學思想研究

Keywords:  Wang T`ung ;";Zhong-shuo"; Confucian Thought ; The Middle Path ; Propriety and Music; 王通 ;《中說》;儒學 ; 中道 ; 禮樂

Abstract: This article uses "Zhong-shuo" to investigate Wang T`ung`s image and his Confucian thought. First, we notice Wang T`ung and his disciples that try to utilize performance, dissemination, and imitation to fabricate Wang T`ung`s saint image. The circumstance that written in "Zhong-shuo" is reconstruction of Confucian School from "The Analects of Confucius". Second, "Zhong-shuo" not only imitating the form of "The Analects of Confucius" but also reveal a dualistic worldview. This acticle try to realize that dualistic worldview by means of analyze the different from the cultivated man, the small man, the ancient time, and the present time. Third, we research Wang T`ung`s thought of the Middle Path and thought of Propriety and Music. We can realize Wang T`ung who is a Confucianist that paying attention of politics, ethics and society.

本文以《中說》為考察對象,分別從形式和內容兩個層次,檢視王通的形象摶成,及其儒學思想的核心觀念。首先,本文注意到王通與其門人,透過表演、宣傳、模仿三種方式,極力塑造王通的「聖人」形象。反映在文本上,便是對《論語》乃至《史記‧孔子世家》有關孔門日常情境的「再現」。其次,《中說》仿效《論語》體例,以語錄體的形式呈現王通和其追隨者的言行,這種體例的特色端在內容簡潔,所展露的王通思想樣態,是一種質樸的、簡易的二元思維。本文試圖以其中涉及「君子」、「小人」之別,與「古」、「今」並舉等相關材料,作為剖析王通思維的進路。最後,自王通的中道觀和禮樂觀著手,檢討其儒學思想的兩個重要核心。經由本文探究得知,王通的儒學思想傾向人事面向,聚焦在政治、倫常,務求具體落實於社會,而非高談形上玄理,此影響後世儒者甚深。