Title: The Effects of Design Thinking Activities on Pre-Service Teachers’ TPACK Knowledge and Design Belief

Keywords: Design thinking;TPACK Ability;Technological Integrated Design Knowledge;Design and Belief; 設計思考;科技學科教學整合知能(TPACK);科技整合設計知識;設計與信念

Abstract: The purpose of this study is to understand the synthesise of the preservice teacher’s TPACK ability through design thinking learning method. Participants were 40 undergraduate students, the data sources and analysis were using the self-assessment questionnaires. The finding results showed after half of the semester, (1) The preservice teacher’s self TPACK synthesise ability have been improved, (2) By the influence under the new culture of learning and teaching environment, the role and the design belief of these preservice teacher have also been changed, and (3) By using the design thinking learning mode, the TPACK ability of the preservice teacher also been improved and practiced through their design of an online learning platform.

本研究之目的在了解設計思考對師培生的TPACK知能之作用與影響。研究對象為40名大學生,資料來源為設計信念與TPACK知能整合問卷。學生在本課程中運用設計思考以進行線上課程的教案設計。研究結果顯示,學生在經歷半學期的活動後:(1)對於自身的TPACK認知與整合知能均獲得提高; (2)對於新文化下的教師角色與設計理念有所改變;(3)應用設計思考的思維與學習模式,其TPACK能力的整合與實踐獲得提升。