Title: 再探東南亞「外援」政治:發展、變革與在地回應

Keywords: ASEAN;ASEAN Community;the Politics of Foreign Aid;Infrastructure;Local Resistance; 東協;東協共同體;外援政治;基礎建設;在地抵抗

Abstract: The rise of Asia has attracted attention from Asia-Pacific major powers, including the United States, China and Japan. This article looks at the politics of foreign aid by analyzing its development, dynamics and local responses with a specific focus on Southeast Asia. The first section of this article highlights the importance and definition of the politics of foreign aid whereas the second section delineates the problematique of contemporary discussion. The current development and changing faces of foreign aid practice and economic engagement in Southeast Asia as a case study is provided in the third section. This article, then, examines competing IR theoretical frameworks for the purpose of re-orientating the configuration of level-of-analysis and network of stakeholders. It will particularly pinpoint the responses towards/against the external economic involvement in infrastructure issues at Southeast Asian localities. Finally, it concludes by recommending changing ideas and practices from“legitimate engagement” to “fair engagement” for the purpose of bridging the external economic resources with local social development.

隨著亞洲的再興,東南亞成為亞太強權如美國、中國與日本,積 極交往的重點區域。本文以東南亞「外援」政治為主題,重新分析區 域外援政治的圖像與促成變革的動力,凸顯東南亞經驗在當代外援政 治研究中的特殊意義。本文從外援政治研究的核心意識著手,對應東 南亞外援政治的三重變革與脈絡,除了鋪陳分析層次與利害關係網 絡,更旨在呈現東南亞在地社會對外援政治與經濟介入的回應。本文 結論再次凸顯外援政治中的在地聲音,同時從「合法介入」到「公平 介入」的角度重新省思外部經濟資源與在地社會發展的銜接圖像。