Title: 初探關係創傷經驗諮商之樣貌與影響:從心理師的觀點

Keywords: Relational Trauma;Long-term Counseling;Dependency Anxiety; ;關係創傷;長期諮商;依賴焦慮

Abstract: This paper presents the origin and the symptom of the relational trauma on the clients in the circumstance of the long-term counseling. Also, the paper reveals the influences of the relational trauma on the counseling process and the counseling relationships. Participants are five qualified psychologists (counseling or clinical) that had the experiences in long-term counseling by conducting semi-structural and in-depth interviews with them. Researchers are three who have trained in qualitative research methods and research ethics in order to seriously conduct the paper and carefully comply with the ethical rules. Through repeatedly understanding, analyzing, and comparing the scripts from the recording, the researchers use content analysis to code and analyze the interview scripts. In this process, we indicate to present detailed information on relational trauma from the perspective of the psychologists authentically, and how they deal with the relational trauma in the long-term counseling relationships on the basis of their practices. Results includes three parts: (1) relational trauma is common to those clients with interpersonal problems or worry, and it usually derived from their relationships with the main caregivers who raised them and stay with them much of the time. The reasons for whom suffered from relational trauma are because of two: first, the wounded relationship is the only left relationship they remain, so they have no ability to develop a new relationship despite many people around. Second, they would be confused by the dependency relationship, meaning they depend on the caregivers, and the caregivers also depend on them, which cause them to be unfamiliar with a stable and dependable relationship. (2) In order to avoid or decrease the relapse of relational trauma and its following panics, the clients show some specific symptoms that disable them to function well, such as blank memory, dizziness (giddiness), and narrowed cognitive capacity. Besides, relational trauma will cause them to believe their lives are indeed meaningless due to the clients feel insecure and being in the conflicted relationships all their life time, which lead to see others and themselves as untrustworthiness and undependable, having doubtful and confused about their own values as a person. (3) Because of the dependency anxiety derived from the relational trauma, the clients will both come close and leave away in the same time in counseling relationships, and be anxious and fearful towards the relationships and the psychologists. Therefore, psychologists shall interact with the clients in a stable and consistent way, and help them to observe their dependency anxiety towards psychologists, which allows psychologists understand the specific interpersonal outcome that the clients might fear for. Last, by the conflicted versions of both negative and positive images on the psychologist from the perception of the clients with relational trauma, the clients might have a chance to overcome the relational trauma which cause them into the relational impasse.

本研究呈現在長期諮商中,個案出現關係創傷的成因與樣貌,並歸納出關係創傷對諮商歷程與諮商關係的影響。研究訪談五位具有長期諮商經驗的心理師,並針對個案關係創傷的表徵,進行半結構式深度訪談。經由研究者反覆理解與分析比較訪談內容,以內容分析法進行編碼和資料分析,詳實呈現心理師所察覺個案的關係創傷樣貌,以及如何透過長期諮商關係處理個案的關係創傷經驗。研究結果顯示:(1)關係創傷普遍發生在出現人際困擾的個案身上,成因大多與主要照顧者有關,關係創傷對個案造成重大影響的主要原因包括:受傷的關係成為唯一的關係與依賴關係的混亂;(2)個案為了避免關係創傷的重現,會出現回憶干擾型反應,如空白記憶、昏睡以及知覺窄化,另外關係創傷會造成的生存意義空虛,由於個案長期感受到不安全的環境和衝突的關係,讓個案無法相信他人,也同樣地無法相信自己,對自己的價值充滿困惑與矛盾;以及(3)由於關係創傷所衍生的依賴焦慮,個案在諮商關係中為靠近與疏遠並存,對諮商關係感到焦慮和恐懼。因此,心理師要能穩定的對待個案,並且幫助個案察覺對心理師的依賴焦慮,藉此更加理解個案害怕的人際結果。最後,透過個案對心理師同時出現正負並存的衝突形象,克服早期創傷經驗對個案形成的關係困境。