Title: 英語為第二外語學習者對英語口音的態度研究: 以台灣高中為例

Keywords: 國際英語(EIL) 發音; 語言態度; 學習目標; 學習動機; EIL; Pronunciation; Language attitude; Learning goal; Learning motivation

Abstract: 國際上的溝通交流大部分是在非母語人士間(Crystal, 2003; Prodromou, 1997),英語學習的目的是為了與不同國家的人士溝通,而非僅限於母語人士,在此情境下,國際英語(EIL)反映了應與使用者的不同文化背景,也改變了英語學習者的需求和目標。

然而在台灣,只有少數的研究探討高中生的發音學習目標,瞭解學生的學習目標有助於發音教學,因此,本研究欲更加了解台灣高中生英語發音的學習目標,檢視他們對待不同英語口音的態度,以及影響他們發音目標設定的相關因素和學習動機,以問卷以及Verbal-Guised Technique為研究工具,對172位台灣高中生進行研究。

在172個受試者中,百分之58的學生目標是發音和母語人士一樣,剩下的則是著重在提升語言的理解度。Verbal-Guise Technique的分析結果亦符合發音目標的結果,顯示受試者對英語母語口音的評價更高。關於影響發音目標選擇的因素,性別和英語能力自評和結果最為相關,結果顯示女性比男性更加渴望追求母語口音,另外受試者對自我英語能力評價越高,就越傾向追母語口音。

此外,受試者動機的分析結果指出,學生只要擁有較高的動機,不論是工具(instrumental)動機或融合(integrative)動機,他們都會更容易將學習母語口音設為目標。值得一提的是,分析結果也顯示,台灣高中生仍然有視母語人士為學習標竿的觀念。

鑑定完學生的觀點後,有助於教師後續的教學活動,首先教師應向學生澄清追求完美母語口音的觀念,並建立學生對於多元口音的知識,教學活動的目標旨在提升國際溝通時的理解力而非和母語人士一一樣的口音。

再者,教師補充多元口音的教材,以及提供學生和國際學生互動的機會,以提升學生溝通能力。這樣學生可以有更多接觸不同口音的機會,也能更加尊重世界上不同文化與人民。

Since the global communication happens mostly among non-native speakers (Crystal, 2003; Prodromou, 1997), English is being learned for international communication rather than communication with native speakers. In this situation, English as an International Language (EIL) reflects the culture diversity of users with different culture backgrounds and changes the learners’ pronunciation needs and goals.

However, few studies in Taiwan paid attention to high school students’ learning goals in pronunciation. Understanding students’ learning goals would be helpful in pronunciation teaching. Therefore, this study aims to explore the issue of Taiwanese high school students’ learning goals in English pronunciation, and investigate their attitudes towards accents, factors, and motivations contributing to their choices. This study drew data from 172 high school students by using questionnaire and Verbal-Guise Technique.

The analysis of 172 responses showed that 58 percent of the students would like to pursue native accents while the rest of them concentrate on the intelligibility. The analysis of Verbal-guised technique (VGT) also corresponds to this result indicating more positive attitudes of the students toward the native accent.

As to the four factors that might contribute to their choices in learning goals, gender and self-perceived proficiency were found most related to the results. Female students were more eager to acquire native accents than male students. Besides gender difference, the participants’ self-perceived proficiency would also have an influence on their learning goal in pronunciation. With the levels advancing, the participants would have a tendency to set their goals to be like native speakers.

Besides, the results of motivations investigation indicate that if students possess higher motivations, no matter instrumental or integrative, they would have the tendency to pursue native accents. It is worth to note that high school students still held the belief that native accents were the benchmark of achievement and deserved to be complimented.

After identifying their students’ perspectives, it is helpful for teachers to engage them for further pedagogical instruction. First of all, teachers should clarify their belief about the perfection of native accents and further build their knowledge for varieties of English and promote intelligibility in global communication. Moreover, teachers can supplement them with more resources on other varieties of English and also provide students with different opportunities to interact with international students to promote the participants’ communication abilities. In doing so, students can have more opportunity to get access to different varieties of English and show respect to different cultures and people around the world.