Title: 進口滲透對八個已開發國家企業財務表現的影響

Keywords: 進口滲透 中國出口 研究發展費用; 已開發國家企業獲利; Import penetration; Import from China; Research and development expense; Profitability of companies in developed countries

Abstract: 中國的經濟在近20年來高速發展,大量的人口以及便宜的勞動力成為許多製造業設廠的首選,因此中國出口全球的影響力也越來越大。然而中國較低的人工成本,會使人工成本較高的已開發國家製造業受到影響。Hombert and Matray(2015)研究1991到2007年間的美國製造業資料,發現美國在面對來自中國的進口競爭時,受到進口滲透(Import Penetration)影響較大的產業,企業的營收成長會下降、利潤率也較小;但如果企業有投入研究發展費用(Research and Development),此負面影響會明顯減少。本研究欲探討此現象是否普遍存在於其他已開發國家中,抑或是因為各個國家的產業結構或其他條件差異,所受到中國的進口影響和美國有所差別。

本文利用澳洲、德國、日本、西班牙、丹麥、瑞士、芬蘭與紐西蘭8個已開發國家的資料,驗證Hombert and Matray(2015)的研究結果。實證結果發現,在澳洲、西班牙、芬蘭、紐西蘭4國中,進口滲透對於企業獲利沒有明顯的影響;德國、丹麥兩國則和美國有相似的結果,企業的獲利會被來自中國的競爭所侵蝕;瑞士以及日本的結果與其他幾國都相反,進口滲透越大,企業的獲利表現反而越佳。另外,澳洲與德國的實證結果發現,投入研究發展確實可以為企業的營利帶來正面的效益;在西班牙、丹麥、芬蘭、瑞士、紐西蘭5國中,我們發現企業投入研究發展對企業的獲利能力的關聯性不明顯;而在日本,企業投入越多研究發展,卻會降低獲利表現。上述結果顯示中國進口滲透對企業獲利表現的影響,會因為各國產業結構差異的影響而不同。

The economy of China has been soaring in the past two decades. The large population and the cheap labor made China the most popular country for manufacturing products. Due to the fact that China has bigger influence on global export, manufacturing industries with higher labor costs in developed countries were seriously affected. Hombert and Matray(2015)studied the data of manufacturing firms in U.S. between 1991 and 2007, and found that the sales growth and the profitability of the companies in U.S. decreased if they were facing higher import penetration from China, but Research and Development (R&D) spending could mitigate this negative effect.

We examine whether the effects are the same in other industrialized countries because of diverse industrial structures. In our empirical results, we find that the effects of import penetration on profitability of firms in Germany and Denmark decreased due to import competition from China. In contrast, the profitability of firms in Switzerland and Japan rose as import penetration became more severe. In Australia, Spain, Finland and New Zealand, we find no significant evidence for the effects of import penetration on companies’ profitability. Furthermore, the results from Australia and Germany showed that investing in R&D could benefit companies. On the contrary, companies investing more on R&D had lower profitability in Japan. Our results show that higher import penetration from China affected our sample countries with diverse industrial structures differently.