Title: 從審議民主觀點探討106年我國公務人員年金改革政策參與過程

Keywords: 年金改革 參與 協商 審議式民主; Pension reform; Participation; Negotiation; Deliberative democracy

Abstract: 政府鑑於勞工及軍、公、教人員年金財務發生問題,通盤檢討我國各職域年金制度,採以民主參與集體協商方式,邀集各界代表成立總統府國家年金改革委員會(以下簡稱年改會),由各權責機關提供年金制度相關資料簡報說明,並就委員疑問補充回應,經召開20次委員會議討論後,影響公務人員年金給付較大的相關議題未形成共識,委員部分趨同意見及不同意見分列併陳,接著年改會提出「改革構想」並召開國是會議分區會議,經北、中、南、東分區會議代表發表意見後,年改會提出「改革方案」並召開國是會議全國大會,經各分組會議代表發表意見後,各權責機關據以研提「改革法案」送立法院審議,於106年6月27日三讀通過「公務人員退休資遣撫卹法」,相關會議資料、紀錄、錄影均公開於年改會官網。

本次政府推動公務人員年金改革,引起公務人員數次集會抗議,相關作法並與審議式民主重視參與及理性的精神相近,年改會部分委員也對推動作法與審議式民主,發表意見,爰本文嘗試以審議式民主的實踐原則建構相關評估指標,佐以改革內涵的變動比較,分析推動作法向審議式民主精神靠近的可改善空間,提出可能的強化作法建議,以作為政府未來推動相關改革政策的參考。研究發現,政府展現了推動改革的決心,是改革成功的重要因素之一,年改會提供充分多元且正確的資訊,以及足夠的時間深思熟慮,各方參與者可充分的理解,並基於公共利益,理性公開交換意見討論,已接近審議式民主的操作雛型,但參與的代表性受爭議,缺少意見匯聚為共識的具體機制,立法機關對於參與結果的支持有限,以及特定職業被標籤化的疑慮,如何協商產生可信的結果,未見政府公開說明釐清,部分作法尚未落實審議式民主的實踐原則。建議未來推動改革政策時,可逐步漸進,正向政策宣導,提高政策的支持度,並盡可能提供擴大意見參與的機會,公開參與代表分配比例及選定過程,提高參與作法的細緻度,建構具體協商機制,將參與意見有效納入政策執行。

Due to the problems in the financial affairs of the labor and military, public and educational personnel, the government has comprehensively reviewed the pension system of various occupational fields in Taiwan, and adopted democratic participation in collective bargaining to invite representatives from all aspects to establish the National Pension Reform Committee of the Presidential Palace (hereinafter referred to as “PRC.”). Each authority has provided a briefing information of the pension system, and replied the questions of the members. After 20 committee meetings, there was no consensus on the critical issues that was affected pension payment of public officials, and the members’ consentient opinions and objective opinions were grouped. Then the "reform idea" was proposed by PRC. and held Divisional Country Conference. After the representatives of the North, Central, South and East Divisions expressed their opinions, PRC. proposed a "reform plan" and held Global Country Conference. At the Conference, after the representatives of the sub-groups expressed their opinions, the authorities and commissions submitted the "Reform Act" to the Legislative Yuan for deliberation. On June 27, 2017, the third reading of the " Civil Service Retirement Pension Scheme Act" was held. All the relevant records, and videos are published on the official website of PRC..

The government promoted the reform of the pension of public officials, causing several public officials to protest. The relevant practices are similar to those of deliberative democracy that emphasize participation and rationality. Some members of PRC. also expressed their opinions on the promotion of reform and deliberative democracy. This paper attempts to construct relevant evaluation indicators based on the practical principles of deliberative democracy and compares with the changes in the connotation of reforms, to analyze the improvement margin of the reform promotion close to deliberation and proposes possible intensified practices to promote relevant reforms in the future. The study found that the government`s determination to promote reform is one of the important factors for the success of the reform. PRC. will provide sufficient and correct information, and sufficient time for deliberation. The participants can fully understand and exchange of opinions and discuss openly and rationally based on the public interest. This is close to the operational prototype of deliberative democracy, but there was no public clarification from government on the following issues: the controversial representation of participation, the specific mechanism for the convergence of opinions into consensus missing, the limited support of the legislature for conference results, the labeling of specific occupations, and how to negotiate to produce credible results. Part of the practice has not yet implemented the practice principles of deliberative democracy. It is suggested that when promoting reform policies, it should be gradually gradual, positive policy propaganda, improve policy support, and provide opportunities to expand participation, disclose the distribution ratio and selection process of participation publicly, improve the level of participation, and construct specific consultant mechanism to effectively incorporate participation opinions into policy implementation.