Title: 國立政治大學棒球隊隊史紀實

Keywords: 棒球選秀;大專棒球聯賽;領導統御

Abstract: 本文的主要目的是想從歷史資料中,將政治大學棒球隊自創立迄今,球隊成軍過程、球員遴選制度、訓練、及比賽等重要紀事,系統化彙整分析。透過早、中期隊員的質性訪談、不同時期留存的照片與文件,以時間縱軸為「經」,不同事件為「緯」,縱向串接政大棒球隊不同階段所留下的歷史痕跡。相關資料經系統化彙整分析後,導引出政大棒球隊整體發展歷程的脈絡,可為後輩依循與傳承。建議在追求棒球場上榮耀的同時,也要保持球隊的核心價值與理念;在帶領球員實現棒球夢想路上,亦能兼顧課業要求與社會群性的養成。球隊如同社會、企業縮影,如何學習領導或被領導,都是一門學問,政大棒球隊提供了一個很好的學習與體驗場域,冀望未來能成為人才培育的搖籃,孕育出更多國家社會棟樑。

This paper aimed to document the history of the National Chengchi University (NCCU) Baseball Team founded in 1958. To achieve this, a series of important events regarding the establishment of the team, player selection exercise, training and games was identified. Based on the events, deep interviews of critical alumni players were following conducted and archive photos and documents were widely collected. Through the comprehensive review and systematic analysis of the data, the characteristics and core values of the NCCU Baseball Team were revealed and recorded. One of the team’s values is that on the way to pursuit glory of baseball, it is equally important to take care the team players’ sociability and academic capability. In order to realize the value, the NCCU Baseball Team continuously provides an appropriate environment for players to learn not only baseball but also sociability skills and leadership. With the resultant document, it is anticipated to be of significant guidance for the younger team players to follow and inheritance.