Title: 初探我國地方政府從事災害防救組織協力之動機:理論與實務的比較

Keywords: 災害防救;組織協力動機;垂直型災防府際協力;水平型災防府際協力;跨部門災防組織協力 disaster management;motivations of organizational collaboration;vertical central-local collaboration;horizontal inter-local collaboration;horizontal cross-sector collaboration

Abstract: 本研究以探討我國地方政府從事災防組織協力動機為出發點,透過訪談中央與地方災防公務人員,蒐集質性資料,歸納分析直轄市和縣市政府從事垂直型災防府際協力、水平型災防府際協力、以及跨部門災防組織協力之動機,並藉由理論與訪談資料的比較,進行綜合性的討論,進一步提 出穩固與強化地方政府災防組織協力機制之政策建議。研究結果顯示,直轄市和縣市政府從事垂直型災防府際協力的動機,權威的服從與追求、資源的依賴與交換、取得與提升正當性、共同目的價值觀與信念等四種理論角度,提供了較完善的解釋。針對水平型災防府際協力,本文所彙整的五種理論面向皆提供了部分的解釋力。而資源的依賴與交換、取得與提升正當性、共同目的價值觀與信念等三種理論角度,對於跨部門災防組織協力則提供了較佳的說明。此外,在探討直轄市和縣市政府從事不同類型的災防組織協力動機的同時,亦需考量過去的災害經驗、面臨的災害規模、以及地方首長對於災防的重視程度等背景因素的影響力。

This paper explored motivations of local governments in Taiwan to conduct vertical and horizontal disaster management collaborations based on the following five theoretical perspectives: obedience and pursuit of authority, resource dependence and exchange, legitimacy formation or enhancement, common values and beliefs, and catalytic leadership. This paper further made comparisons between theoretical perspectives and practical situations by collecting qualitative data through interviewing disaster management personnel at the central government, special municipal governments, and county governments to understand why and how local governments collaborate with the central government, other local governments, and non-governmental organizations. The results indicated that resource dependence and exchange, obedience and pursuit of authority, legitimacy formation or enhancement, and common values and beliefs provide theoretical explanations about motivations of central-local disaster management collaboration. All proposed five theoretical perspectives explained a portion of why local governments seek horizontal-inter- local disaster management collaboration. As for reasons why local governments collaborate with non-governmental organizations in disaster management, resource dependence and exchange, legitimacy formation or enhancement, and common values and beliefs offer better explanations. This paper also found that past disaster experience, size of disaster, and local government leaders` attitude on disaster management could be key contextual factors to influence rationales behind local governments in conducting collaborations.