Title: 跨世紀兩岸關係的發展前景─國家統一的前提是民主

Keywords: 民主和平;民主統一;政治改革 democracy and peace;democratic unification;political reform

Abstract: 八○年代,台灣的民主化與台灣兩岸互動齊步開跑,形成李登輝總統主政十年的兩條主軸。台灣的民主化深刻的影響到兩岸關係,使得「一國兩制」的統一模式成為不可能。民主本身就是一種和平解決爭端的方式,而中共被國際社會視為威脅的重要原因之一,就是中共仍是一個極權國家,所以,中國大陸的民主化是亞太和平與台海穩定的關鍵因素。台灣的民主經驗確立了「直接選舉,責任政治;以和平方式解決政治事務;多數統治、尊重少數」的民主政體,可以作為中國百年來追求國家長治久安的一個參考,主張「中國的民主統一」也是照顧到大陸十二億人的民意,兩岸關係必須走向「實現民主、鞏固和平、追求統一」才能符合中華民族的最大利益。

Since the 1980s, the beginning of democratization in Taiwan and the interaction acrossing the Taiwan Strait have become the two bases of Lee Teng-huei`s Mainland policy. Taiwan`s Democratization has deeply influenced cross-strait relations, making the application of “one country, two systems” impossible. Democracy is in itself a peaceful solution to disputes The PRC, still an author-itarian state, is considered as a threat by the international community. Therefore the democratization of the PRC is the key factor affecting the security of the Asia-Pacific region and the stability of the Taiwan Strait. Taiwan`s democratization experience has established a model for the future development of Mainland China; democratization and peaceful unification also folfill the Yearning of 1.2 billion Chinese people. The best interest of the Chinese people lies in the “realization of democracy, consolidation of peace, and seeking of unification”.