Title: 摩根索與《老子》:兩種現實主義的對話

Keywords: 摩根索 《老子》 現實主義; 權力平衡; 人性論; 道德; 守弱; 不爭; 守下; 和平; Hans J. Morgenthau; Laozi; Realism; Balance of power; Theory of human nature; Moral

Abstract: 本論文淺述了摩根索與《老子》主要的核心思想。試圖模擬兩者之對話。並且以兩者的文獻作為對話之依據。摩根索之思想是由對人性悲觀發展出他的現實主義理論,以權力作為唯一考量,希望以此創造出一種以邪惡克制邪惡的權力平衡(鬥而不破)的國際態勢。其中雖也有討論道德規範的問題,但道德規範對於摩根索來說始終只能用來作為工具性的考量,因摩根索只問現實、客觀的強弱,非主觀的好惡。而《老子》的核心的價值是「道」,包含了不爭、守弱、守下等的態度,用這些策略讓國家可以在國際中永續生存。筆者整理出兩者對於「人性」、「權力」、以及《老子》之守弱、守下、不爭等態度會如何回應摩根索,以上三點作為討論的切入點,試圖將兩者進行一個模擬的對話。發現兩者對人性的看法皆是悲觀的,但又因為人必然被道德規範拘束,若是以道德規範來指導政策,容易產生像是意識型態之爭的狀況出現,對於《老子》而言,則是容易產生「爭」的狀況,因此兩者都希望找出一個解套的方式,其中摩根索希望透過領袖以權力代替道德。而《老子》則是以「道」取代權力。最後若是以《老子》之立場來建議摩根索的話,《老子》可能會認為權力平衡終究是建立在「爭」之上,是相對危險的即使短時間內似乎很有效,但若以長期觀之,權力平衡(邪惡克制邪惡)終究是危險的。對於《老子》來說摩根索這樣的解套方式還是不夠圓滑,因此《老子》會建議摩根索採取「道」這種不爭、保全實力在重要的地方。若是對抗不可免的話,也是用較被動、防禦的方式與之對抗。以這種方式才能使國際自然而然的在一種和諧安定的情況下,各國安然的自給自足、永續長存。

This thesis briefly describes the main core ideas of Morgenthau and Laozi. Attempt to simulate the dialogue between the two. And the literature of both is used as the basis for dialogue. Morgenthau`s thought is to develop his realism theory from the pessimism of human nature. With power as the sole consideration, He hopes to create an international situation in which the balance of power is controlled by evil(fight without breaking). Although there are also discussions on ethics, but ethics can only be used as an instrumental consideration for Morgenthau. Because Morgenthau only asked the reality, the objective strength and weakness, non-subjective likes and dislikes.

The core value of Laozi is “Tao”, which includes attitudes of not struggle, weak, and low profile. Use these strategies to enable countries to survive forever in the international arena. The author sorts out the two points of “humanity”, “power”and “how does Laozi’s attitude of being weak, low profile, and not struggle respond to Morgenthau?”above as the entry point for discussion. Found that both views on human nature are pessimistic. But because people are bound to be bound by moral standards, if they use ethical norms to guide policies, it is easy to produce situations like the struggle of ideology. For Laozi, it is a situation that is prone to “contention.”So both want to find a way to solve the problem. Among them, Morgenthau hopes to replace morality with power through leaders. And Laozi replaces power with “dao.” Finally, if you are proposing Morgans in the position of Laozi. Laozi may think that the balance of power is based on struggle. It is relatively dangerous. Even if it seems to be effective in a short time. But in the long run, the balance of power (evil and restraint of evil) is ultimately dangerous. For Laozi, Morgenthau’s solution is still not smooth enough. Therefore, Laozi will suggest that Morgenthau adopts the “Tao”, which is an not struggle and preserving strength in important places. If confrontation is inevitable, it will also be confronted with a more passive and defensive approach. In this way, the international community can naturally be self-sufficient and sustainable forever in a harmonious and stable situation.