Title: 新著作權法「散布權」相關規定之檢討

Keywords: Distribution right

Abstract: 散布權是著作人重要的著作財產權權能之一,足以彌補重製權之不及。我國著作權法在九十二年七月新修正時,依循國際公約保護標準,正式增訂著作人享有散布權,並作「耗盡原則」之配套規定,此外,並刪除違反禁止真品平行輸入規定之刑責,對於利用加入世界貿易組織前未受保護著作之著作重製物之過渡條款,亦作部分調整。然而,由於立法倉促,行政部門、立法部門,乃至學界,均無足夠充分之時間與機會作仔細的討論與探究,終使得關於散布權、耗盡原則、真品平行輸入、回溯保護之過渡條款等規定,在適用上捉襟見肘,窘態百現,行政機關必須以行政解釋補充,立法機關醞釀再以修法提案補救,學者也多有批評。本文從國際著作權公約規定、學理及舊法立法背景,分析新法之缺失後,提出具體建議修正條文,期望能供下次修法時之參考。

As an important exclusive right among author`s copyright, distribution right could be a supplement to reproduction right. To meet the international copyright standards, the new Copyright Law, amended in July 2003, accompanies exhaustion doctrine, grants authors of distribution right. In addition, the new Law strikes out criminal penalties to parallel import. It also adjusts the transitional provisions for the reproductions made prior to Taiwan`s WTO accession without authorization. Due to its hurry, the new Law did not have sufficient time and opportunities to be carefully discussed and reviewed by the administrative, legislative branch and academia. It exists many loopholes and needs to be supplemented by administrative explanatory. Some Legislators call for further amendment. There are also some articles strictly critic the new Law. After describing and analyseing the international copyright convention, related doctrines, their backgrounds and the flaws in detail, this article is trying to submit some recommends and suggestions for the next amendment.