Title: 民意、媒體與社會控制 ──以解嚴後民意測驗新聞報導主題為例

Keywords: 民意;民意測驗;內容分析;新聞媒體;社會變遷 ublic opinion;public opinion polls;content analysis;news media;social change

Abstract: 本研究旨在從民國75年解嚴以來,新聞媒體中呈現的民意測驗報導主題,探討民意、媒體與社會環境變遷的關係。本論文共分四大部分:除了第一部分研究緣起與目的外,第二部分從民意的理論架構、民意測驗的議題內容與社會變遷等相關文獻,來說明民意、新聞媒體與社會之間的關係;第三部分以台灣解嚴後各新聞媒體報導民意測驗的議題作一案例分析;最後,第四部份則就第三部份討論分析的結果,剖析民意測驗議題與台灣社會變遷、社會環境的關係,研究關注的重點則為解嚴後台灣社會風貌和現象的轉變是否也反映在現在民意測驗的主題上;而新聞媒體在報導這些民意測驗結果時,有什麼樣的情形和意義。

This study aims to analyze the issues presented in the newspaper reporting of the public opinion polls in Taiwan. The study consists of four parts. The first part of the paper introduces the background and purposes of the study. Part two of the paper synthesizes research literature on the theoretical framework of public opinion, issues of the opinion polls, and social change. Part three of the paper is a case analysis, comparing the opinion poll coverage of 10 newspapers in Taiwan since the Martial Law was lifted in 1986. The paper ends with a discussion of the relationships between public opinion, news media, social change and social environment.