Title: 經典與注疏之數位化系統設計與建置-以「《成唯識論》及其注疏編撰」為例

Keywords: 成唯識論;玄奘;窺基;數位文獻系統;TEI標記

Abstract: 在佛學研究領域中,多文本間的對讀以及單一文本之於諸多注釋書的解讀,是一件基本、必要而且相當重要的工作。佛教經論常常是內蘊的思想豐富,而文字卻極為精簡,因此在解讀上若無補述的注疏本,則對於後人來說,研讀起來是極為吃力的。利用傳統以紙張為載體的經論,要做文本上的對讀,或是了解諸多注疏對於某一文本的詮釋,在紙本上的翻找極不方便,也極為耗時。因此本論文嘗試以相關數位技術將《成唯識論》的四個注釋書:窺基的《成唯識論述記》、《成唯識論樞要》、惠沼的《成唯識論了義燈》以及智周的《成唯識論演秘》,依《成唯識論》論文分段標注,並列於一處,建立「《成唯識論》及其注疏編撰」數位系統,使初學者可以省去大部分的機械化整理作業,而能方便閱讀、理解《成唯識論》的文意。

In the field of Buddhist studies, the reading of multiple editions or versions of a single text, and the interpretation of multiple commentaries on the same text is a fundamental, necessary and quite important undertaking. Buddhist writings are often rich in content, but the text itself can be extremely condensed. Therefore, if there are no supplementary annotations or commentaries to aid the interpretation of these writings, future generations of readers will encounter great difficulties in studying them. It is very inconvenient and time-consuming to use the traditional paper-based editions of Buddhist writings as the basis to do research for comparative readings or consulting different commentaries to the same section of a single text. This paper attempts to use the relevant digital technologies to compile four different commentaries to the "Vijñaptimātratāsiddhi-śāstra": Kuiji`s "Commentary on the Vijñaptimātratāsiddhi-śāstra", his "Essentials of the Treatise on Consciousness- Only", Huizhao`s "Lamp to Illuminate the Meaning of the Vijñaptimātratāsiddhi-śāstra", and Zhizhou`s "Explanation of the Mystery of the Vijñaptimātratāsiddhi-śāstra", and to compile and edit all of the commentaries and annotations in one place. This helps scholars and readers save a lot of time on doing the mechanical work of compilation involved, and allows them to easily read and better understand the "Vijñaptimātratāsiddhi-śāstra".