Title: 數位檔案系統在人文研究的應用:以總督府職員錄系統觀察臺灣女力公職發展

Keywords: 數位檔案系統;人文研究;臺灣女力;臺灣總督府職員錄

Abstract: 檔案館在數位系統的發展,隨著資訊科技進展,從線上目錄系統、數位典藏系統、整合查詢平台與知識庫到運用資訊擷取技術挖掘數位內容的關係,已從目錄查詢與館藏取用等檔案資訊服務,朝向數位人文系統與深化人文研究發展邁進。本研究主要目的在於探討數位系統在人文研究應用的可能模式。隨著近年來女力崛起現象與相關議題討論,運用中研院臺史所檔案館所建置之「臺灣總督府職員錄系統」,其收錄日治殖民統治臺灣期間每年編印的職員錄,自1896至1944年之完整性、獨特性與連續性的數位名錄資料,分析臺灣女性在日治時期公務領域的職場發展與變化趨勢。

With the application of digital system rapid growth of online cataloguing, digital archives system, and meta-search platform, the development of the digital archives system has recently leapt into humanities research with data mining technology. The study aims to explore the application of digital archives system in humanities. While female power has been widely discussed, the extensive research focuses on Taiwanese female power in the Taiwan Sotokufu Personnel Dictionary that provides the organizational, personnel and payroll information of the colonial administration in Taiwan between 1896 and 1944. These findings may help sensitize the changes of Taiwanese female’s professional career within official domain.