Title: 權威資料功能需求(FRAD)概念模式初探

Keywords: 權威資料功能需求;權威紀錄功能需求;書目紀錄功能需求

Abstract: 「權威資料功能需求」(Functional Requirements for Authority Data, FRAD)是國際圖書館協會聯盟(International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions, IFLA)權威紀錄功能需求及編碼工作小組(FRANAR)發展中的權威資料概念模式草案。三十年來IFLA致力於國際權威控制,FRAD是其「書目紀錄功能需求(Functional Requirements for Bibliographic Records, FRBR)」模式的擴展。和FRBR一樣,FRAD也是描述「實體-關係模式」,只是把焦點放在權威資料的實體上。未來的IFLA新國際編目規則(International Cataloguing Code, ICC)與即將取代英美編目規則(Anglo-American Cataloging Rules 2(superscript nd) Edition Revised, AACR2R)的新內容標準(Resource Description and Access, RDA)皆將以FRAD為其檢索點及名稱權威的理論基礎,重要性不言而喻。筆者認為國內圖書館採用的《中國編目規則》應與世界接軌,未來有必要將FRBR及FRAD融入其中。FRBR已成熱門議題,而FRAD剛推出不久,知之者不多,故筆者試從網路文獻探討FRAD的歷史發展、基本理念、各界評論及可能影響,或許可供國內編目規則修訂機構的參考。雖然FRAD概念模式尚未完全定案,然其未來發展動向及應用性仍值得國人關注。

Functional Requirements for Authority Data (FRAD) is a new conceptual model developed by IFLA`s Working Group on Functional Requirements and Numbering of Authority Records (FRANAR). For three decades, IFLA has continuously made contributions to international authority control and FRAD is the extended model of Functional Requirements for Bibliographic Records (FRBR). Like FRBR, FRAD describes an entity-relational model, with a different focus on the entities related to authority data. The undoubted significance of FRAD is demonstrated by its being the conceptual foundation for RDA (replacing AACR2R) and IFLA`s International Cataloguing Code (ICC) in the near future. If the cataloguing rules in Taiwan would work toward the goal of building and sharing records with the world, Chinese Cataloguing Rules (CCR) will have to incorporate the concepts of FRBR and FRAD in its future development. FRBR is relatively familiar for many users in Taiwan, while FRAD has not yet prevailed at its preliminary stage of promotion. In view of the newly emerging model of FRAD, this study makes use of online resources to trace the historical backgrounds, basic concepts, and general comments on FRAD, with an expectation to provide references for the future revision of CCR. Although the conceptual model of FRAD has not yet thoroughly established, its future development and possible applications deserve our attention.