Title: 以知識探索為本之知識組織方法論及研究分析

Keywords: 知識組織;知識探索;資源探索;知識管理;分類編自;蒐尋引擎;資料探勘;語義網路;主題地圖

Abstract: 隨著Internet的應用與各式電子資訊資源的出現,雖有各式網路蒐尋引擎的設計發展,但是仍然無法解決網路無序的現象。本文試圖從不同學科知識組織的觀點進行研究網路無序的可行途徑,進而達成有效的知識探索。本文係採取比較分析法,以圖書館學的分類編目、資訊科技界的網路蒐尋引擎與資料探勘,以及新近崛起的Metadata、語義網路與主題地圖為研究對象,探討對知識組織的起源、理論與方法、現況發展與趨勢及問題。經比較分析後,本文建議知識組織除了必須以資源管理為範圍外,更應從知識的關聯性為中心,重新思索知識組織的基礎理論架構與方法,此外有關規模、經濟與變動性等問題也必須一併解決,方能達成有效的知識探索。

With the advance of the Internet and the emerging electronic information resources, chaos remains as a constant phenomenon on the Internet. The purpose of the article is to study the solutions through methodologies of knowledge organization from different domains, in order to achieve the efficiency of knowledge discovery. An analytical comparison is taken among the systems of classification & cataloguing, search engines, data mining, metadata, semantic network, and topic maps. The issues of origins, theories & methods, current status & trends are also reviewed. In the findings, authors suggest that relationship-centric should be highlighted as a key framework for knowledge organization theory. Besides, some factors related to scale, economics and dynamics should be taken into consideration to achieve knowledge discovery.