Title: 消費者對於產品綠色資訊的認知:以輕忽道德操守為調節效果

Keywords: 消費者認知 馬基雅維利主義; 產品環保程度; 綠色行銷; 輕忽道德

Abstract: 近年來,民眾環保意識逐漸高漲,逐漸注重自身週遭環境用品的環保程度,選購產品時會把環保因子納入考慮選項,不再僅僅是價格跟功能性。甚至,有些環保產品因環保規章而應運而生,並獲得不錯的銷售成績。例如:台灣政府規定店家不得免費提供一次性塑膠袋,造就環保杯套產品的產生,爾後造型不斷推陳出新,抑或是和品牌聯名,獲得消費者回響。廠商看準這點,研擬行銷策略工具時會加入綠色行銷,期望透過傳遞產品的綠色訊息,促使消費者認知產品的綠色資訊。然而,廣告預算及空間有限,市面上的廣告往往都將一般產品資訊和綠色資訊呈現在一起,在這種情況下,民眾是否會認知到廣告中的綠色訊息,認知的效果是否會受到馬基雅維利主義(Machiavellian)中的輕忽道德操守為調節效果。

本研究討論消費者閱讀完產品廣告後,對於產品綠色資訊的認知,以及以輕忽道德操守為調節效果。本研究中提出兩個假設,分別是民眾會覺得有包含綠色資訊的產品廣告文案,比起沒有包含綠色資訊的產品廣告文案,環保程度較高。另一個假設則是民眾對於產品廣告文案的綠色資訊的認知效果,會受到輕忽道德操守調節,更確切的說,輕忽道德意願高的人,會傾向說謊,不完全接受產品廣告所欲傳達的訊息。

本研究邀請並訪問了136位大學生和研究生做為受測者,透過獨立樣本T檢定以及Hayes (2013) PROCESS 的Model 7檢驗受訪結果。實證結果顯示,受測者認知包含綠色資訊的產品廣告的環保程度顯著高於沒有包含綠色資訊的產品廣告。以及,受測者對產品廣告有無綠色資訊的認知效果確實會受到輕忽道德的程度所調節,且輕忽道德意願高的人,確實會傾向說謊,不完全接受產品廣告所欲傳達的訊息。

Recently, people’s consciousness of environmental protection has gradually risen as well as cared about the products we use are environment friendly or not. In addition, people would take environmentally friendly into consideration, not just price and functions. Moreover, some environmentally friendly products appear because of the law of environment, and the sales volume is great. For example, Taiwan government regulated that stores cannot provide free disposable plastic bags, which lets environmentally friendly sleeves to appear. Then, more and more stylish sleeves appear and some famous brand started launching sleeves, which struck the chord. Companies were aware about that and discuss using green marketing as the tools of marketing in order to communicate the green information to consumers to let them know this product is environment friendly. However, due to the budget and the availability of advertisement, companies would put green information and others in one advertisement. Under this circumstance, people would whether percept the green information or not. And, the degree of perception would be moderated by amoral manipulation or not.

The purpose of this thesis is to discuss consumers’ perception on product green information and the moderating role of amoral manipulation after watching the advertisement. I would propose two hypotheses: one is people would think the advertisement which has green information is more environmental friendly than the advertisement which doesn’t have green information. Another is people’s perception on product green information would be moderated by amoral manipulation. Specifically, those who are high degree of amoral manipulation would tend to lie and not totally accept the information that companies want to communicate.

I invited and interviewed 136 undergraduate and graduate students as the participants, and then analyzing the results of interviewing by independent sample T test and the model 7 of Hayes (2013) PROCESS. The empirical result shows that people would think the advertisement which has green information is significant more environment friendly than the advertisement which doesn’t have green information. And, people’s perception on product green information would significant be moderated by amoral manipulation. Besides, those who are high degree of amoral manipulation would significant tend to lie and not totally accept the information that companies want to communicate.