Title: 確定給付制退休金計劃評價指標-以台灣為例

Keywords: 確定給付制 退休金評價; 評價準則

Abstract: 國內政府各個退休金計劃種類繁多,也各有其依循的準則與其歷史脈絡,難以直接評價比較。精算報告內容除資訊龐雜外,也多注重系統財務安全性,面向單一。本研究欲透過量化指標訂立系統性指標,提供確定給付制退休金計劃的重要資訊,並能夠對各個計劃做合理的比較,從各面向揭露精算報告,使其有相同的評斷基準。本文參考Miki Arimori(2004)評價各國退休金的五個準則,並由此制定量化指標。本研究之指標經過細微修改,與上述略有不同,但大方向仍維持一致。五個大方向準則如下:永續經營能力指標、老年經濟安全指標、世代公平性指標、職業與個人公平性指標及經濟面的影響指標。所用來建立指標之資訊皆為公開且容易取得,確保指標可供驗證。

There is a variety of pension plans in Taiwan, and each has it’s own history and structure. It’s difficult for us to evaluate and compare each of them without a same benchmark. Furthermore, actuarial report tends to put emphasis on the sustainability of a pension plan, which makes the actuarial report focus on single orientation. In 2004, Miki Arimori suggested five criteria for evaluation of pension plans. Based on the five criteria, we do a little modification and establish the indicators for evaluation of domestic defined benefit pension plan in Taiwan. The above five criteria are : sustainability, financial security for the elderly, generation fairness, occupational and personal equity, and economic. All the information needed for the indicators is available and easy to obtain to make sure all the indicators are verifiable for general public.