Title: 行動支付商家端之服務創新擴散因素探討

Keywords: 行動支付 創新擴散 Mobile payment; Innovation diffusion

Abstract: 近年來,Fintech一詞已成為商業環境中的熱門字眼,不僅是既有金融業者致力於發展金融科技,科技業者也開始跨足過去不太接觸的金融領域,各行各業爭先恐後搶奪Fintech所帶來的巨大商機。其中,在眾多Fintech產物裡,行動支付的科技發展已趨於成熟,各式各樣的業者不斷推出自家支付系統,希望在剛發展的行動支付市場中拔得頭籌。

過往和行動支付相關的文獻主要聚焦在消費者的使用行為上,並針對消費者行為進行分析,鮮少文獻研究商家在使用行動支付上的過程。有鑑於此,本研究欲從此缺口切入,同時行動支付在台灣得發展僅在初期階段,仍然屬於一創新事物,因此本研究以創新擴散理論作為理論基礎,進而分析商家使用行動支付的過程,從中了解到行動支付的創新擴散現況。而行動支付商作為雙邊市場中的平台企業,在面對平台企業獨有的雙邊消費者時,往往以消費者作為主要對象,然而平台若要創造自身最大價值,必須同時兼顧兩邊消費者的成長速度,最後才能達到流動性規模。

本研究從研究過程中發現行動支付商在過去幾年時間中多以仰賴補貼消費者的策略,但卻不見成效,因此本研究結合創新擴散和雙邊市場的理論,提出雙邊市場的創新擴散與該產品的創新性、溝通管道、時間、社會系統有關外,和採用者先備知識建立的程度也有很大的關聯性,若能具備更多的先備知識,對於採用創新事物的意願也會隨之增加,以及透過更多元的成員合作關係促使平台的被依賴度提高,提升雙邊使用者的顧客黏著度,以達更好的創新擴散效果。

從理論貢獻至實務貢獻,本研究呼籲行動支付商不需要再以消費者為目標策略,而應以商家作為策略考量,藉由提升商家的採用率使消費者在使用過程中不出現斷點,使得行動支付整體生態發展的更加完整。希望藉由本研究建議能讓台灣行動支付發展更加全面,未來整個行動支付生態系統也能永續發展,使台灣達成無現金社會的目標。

In recent years, the term Fintech has become a popular word in the business environment. Not only is the financial industry committed to the development of financial technology, but also the technology industry has begun to cross the financial sector that has not been touched in the past, and each of them is scrambling to snatch this great business opportunity of Fintech. Among many Fintech products, the technology development of mobile payment has matured, and various industry players have continuously introduced their own payment systems, hoping to take the lead in the newly developed mobile payment market.

Previous literature related to mobile payments focused on consumer behavior and analysis of it, and few literature studies the process of merchants using mobile payments. In view of this, this study wants to cut through this gap. The development of mobile payment in Taiwan is only in the initial stage, and it still belongs to an innovative thing. Therefore, this study uses the theory of innovation diffusion as the theoretical basis to analyze the process of merchants using mobile payment. As a platform enterprise in the two‐sided markets, mobile payment operator often sees consumers as the main target customers when facing the unique two-sided consumers of platform enterprises. However, if the platform wants to create its own maximum value, it must also consider the growth of consumers on both sides. Finally, the scale of liquidity can be achieved.

This research finds that the mobile payment operator has relied on the strategy of subsidizing consumers in the past few years, but it doesn`t work. Therefore, this study combines the theory of innovation diffusion and two-sided market theory. It is proposed that the diffusion of innovation in the two-sided market is related to the innovation of the product, communication channels, time, social system, and the degree of establishment of the prior knowledge of the adopters is also highly relevant. If adopter has more prior knowledge, the willingness to adopt innovative things will follow. Through more members` partnerships, the platform`s dependency is improved, and the customer adhesion of two-sided users are enhanced to achieve a better innovation diffusion effect.

From theoretical contributions to practical contributions, this study calls for mobile payment operator not to target consumers as a strategy, but rather to consider business as a strategy. By improving the adoption rate of the merchants, the consumers do not have breakpoints during the use process, which makes the overall ecosystem development of the mobile payment more complete. It is hoped that this research proposal will make Taiwan`s mobile payment development more comprehensive, and the entire mobile payment ecosystem will continue to develop in the future, so that Taiwan can achieve the goal of a cashless society.