Title: 臺灣消費者使用金融科技之創新抵制行為研究

Keywords: 金融科技 消費者行為 創新抵制行為; 紮根理論; FinTech; Consumer behavior; Innovation resistance; Grounded Theory

Abstract: 國內外學術界對於金融科技領域之消費者研究極為缺乏,本研究為了解消費者抗拒使用金融科技產品之行為與心理,引入創新抵制理論,秉持著以修補理論缺口為始,以解決產業問題為終的信念,透過範疇廣泛之初探性紮根研究,勾勒創新抵制行為類型與前因之構面,尋找消費者特性、金融科技產品特性與創新抵制行為發生之關聯,建立臺灣消費者使用金融科技之創新抵制行為研究架構。

本研究首先回顧以往創新抵制理論於市場消費者研究之成果,建構完整之研究模型,接著參考金管會於2016年發布之《金融科技發展策略白皮書》,將研究範疇定於網路銀行、支付、保險、投資管理、虛擬貨幣與生物辨識此六大領域,採取質性研究法,針對35位來自臺灣北中南地區的消費者,分別進行長為2小時之深度訪談,接續以文獻建立之基礎分析架構,搭配由下而上之開放譯碼,分別勾勒出消費者特性、金融科技產品特性、創新抵制行為類型及創新抵制行為前因四大主體之範疇輪廓,在範疇間尋找關聯推導命題。

本研究將主動創新抵制成因歸分為功能障礙、風險障礙及心理障礙三大構面,提出十項次子類,二十四項更次子類;將被動創新抵制成因歸分為抗拒改變及滿意現況兩大構面,提出四項次子類,八項更次子類;並提出十三項關聯命題,簡述發現如下:一、關於消費者特性與創新抵制行為的關聯,本研究發現,當消費者對創新科技接受度與信任度或對學習自主之意願越低時,就越容易在了解階段即拒絕了解新金融科技產品之特性,由抗拒改變或滿意現狀之個人內在態度傾向直接引發被動創新抵制行為;二、關於消費者特性與主動創新抵制成因的關聯,本研究發現,當消費者對創新科技與學習的態度越趨負向,就會對金融科技產品的缺失反應明確,而形成對應障礙,不願使用;消費者過去使用創新科技產品與接受傳統金融服務的經驗好壞,則強化其對金融科技產品部分特性的認同或否定,進而影響障礙形成的難易程度;消費者價值觀則會形成某些消費需求,而這些需求也將納入消費者判斷是否使用金融科技的考量權數;三、關於金融科技產品特性與主動創新抵制成因的關聯,本研究發現,與創新抵制行為相關之金融科技產品特性的重要構面有四,一為產品創新特性,如當產品相容性與可試性越低越容易誘發消費者之心理障礙,當產品相容性與可試性越高越容易誘發消費者之功能障礙,二為金融科技產品對應之傳統替代服務特性,如當消費者心中對應之傳統替代服務,服務多功性越高,新產品越可能因無法全面滿足與兼顧消費者之多元需求,而引發消費者之產品價值障礙,三為金融科技產品處理之金融服務本身特性,如當金融服務本身複雜性越高,消費者越容易產生對傳統專業服務的需求,因而形成產品價值障礙,四為其安全機制設計之特性,如安全機制越鬆散之金融科技產品類型,越容易引發消費者之資訊安全外洩風險障礙。

本研究之貢獻為建立臺灣消費者使用金融科技之創新抵制行為架構,並勾勒完整之前因研究構面,提供後續行銷研究者進行相關產業研究設計與分析明確之參考架構及工具,以期對未來產業界與學術界對於創新抵制行為研究以及金融科技領域之消費者行為研究,起拋磚引玉之效。

While more Fintech are being developed and applied in practice, there is few research exploring consumer behavior when knowing or using Fintech products. The study aims at investigating consumer resistance toward FinTech products. It applies the Grounded Theory thorough conducting in-depth interviews with 35 consumers across Taiwan. The data finally leads to 13 propositions which build up the conceptual framework to explain the relationship between consumer characteristics, FinTech product characteristics, the category of innovation resistance behavior and causes of resistance behavior.

It found out consumer with little acceptance and trust toward innovation or low willingness toward active self-learning tend to refuse understanding FinTech products in the Knowledge Stage. Moreover, it supposes that the degree of negativity of consumer relative attitude is positive relative to the susceptibility of psychological barriers driven by defects of FinTech products; furthermore, the results of consumers’ experiences in using innovative products or traditional financial services could strengthen their recognition or denial toward product characteristics. Finally, four dimensions of products characteristics trigger barriers in the resistance process. That is, product innovative characteristics, traditional alternatives characteristics, financial service characteristics and security mechanism. Higher compatibility and trialability trigger psychological barriers; in addition, lower compatibility and trialability trigger functional barriers. Higher multi-functionality of traditional alternatives and complexity of financial services could make product value barriers easier to trigger by the deficiency of FinTech products. The deficiency of security mechanism could trigger information security risk barriers.

In conclusion, consumers’ attitude, personality and experiences were discovered to be the origin of consumer resistance psychology when FinTech products characteristics were supposed to be the trigger for the final resistance behavior.