Title: 臺灣縣市政府貪腐現象之空間自相關分析

Keywords: 貪腐傳染研究; 地理資訊系統; 空間自相關分析

Abstract: 本研究以過去貪腐傳染的研究為基礎,利用地理資訊系統(Geographic Information System)的空間分析與統計功能,針對行政院法務部2006年至2011年所統計之地方公務人員被起訴比率進行全域及區域空間自相關分析(global and local spatial autocorrelation)。本研究發現不論從全域或區域自相關的角度進行分析,臺灣地方政府行政人員因貪瀆被起訴的比率,在2006至2011年臺灣各縣市政府之間並沒有形成顯著的空間自相關(空間群聚)現象。此外,透過疊圖分析的結果顯示,臺灣地方政府貪腐群聚的區域,某種程度也與那些相關的社會經濟指標,包括地方政府規模、失業率與教育程度等指標有關。

Based on previous corruption contagion studies, this study uses spatial autocorrelation in geographic information system (GIS) to analyze the prosecution for corruption in the local government over 2006-2011, weighted by number of civil servant. Results from analysis based on global and local autocorrelation statistic show no significant corruption contagion effects among local governments. In terms of the results of map overlapping, this study also finds that the cluster of corruption are somehow related with socioeconomic variables (government size, unemployment rate, and education).