題名: 角色扮演中的詮釋與展演

關鍵詞: 角色扮演 詮釋 展演 羅蘭巴特; 神話學; 角色扮演者; Cosplay; Cosplayer; Performance; Interpretation; Roland Bathes; Mythology

摘要:   在筆者的生活裡,角色扮演(Cosplay)作為一課餘興趣,除了在日常生活用來揮灑對於作品還有角色的熱愛以外,亦希望能夠將其應用在學術領域,成為碩士論文的主題。在過去的個人經驗裡,認為Cosplay無非是一個不斷追求與角色外型愈相近愈好的行為,但將其放入研究領域探討後,發現Cosplay不僅僅是一種複製並嘗試在自己身體貼上的行為,展演的過程中其實飽含許多角色扮演者(Cosplayer)的個人詮釋。

因此本篇論文意圖透過作品展演的形式,將Cosplayer的詮釋還有想法透過作品來呈現給他人,使他人能夠更加明白Cosplay照片所呈現的不同樣貌,不僅僅是一種再現角色外貌的行為,更可以用來展現扮演者的內心世界。

此作品論文不只期望給與觀看的人對Cosplay有新的認知,亦希望作為相關研究的基石,使後來得以閱讀此篇論文的人,可以在Cosplay的研究領域上將其更加豐富。

As a cosplayer, I have been enjoying cosplay for many years; during my graduate school time, I also tried to put it into academic field. After looking deep into this culture, I found that cosplayers are not only coping characters’ outfit but also putting their own interpretation into their cosplay. As a result, I wanted to take cosplay photos and make my own cosplay stories in a website to show that cosplay can not only release our love toward characters but also reveal our thinking and interpretation about those characters. In the future, I hope this essay can help those who want to do research about cosplay to find out more interesting topics in academic field.