Title: 《藍色毛線衣》電影劇本與創作論述

Keywords: 電影劇本 祖孫關係 隔代教養家庭; Screenplay; Grandparents and grandchildren’s relationship; Grand parenting families

Abstract: 《藍色毛線衣》是以真人真事改編的電影劇本,取材背景為70年代筆者的成長過程,描述雙親因忙錄工作,無暇照顧子女,將養育下一代的責任託付給祖母,袓孫間因長時間的相處,彼此相互依賴,產生出許多有趣的矛盾與衝突,本劇以藍色毛線衣貫穿整劇,展現出親情溫暖的一面。但隨著主角日漸成長,與社會的互動增加,單純的祖孫關係加入了外界複雜的干擾因素,使得祖孫之間的感情日漸疏遠。另外奶奶也因金錢上受騙,加上已到垂暮之年,使得原本健壯開朗的身心狀態產生極大的變化,最終主角在學校屢屢惹事生非成為眾矢之的,這時主角才省思道自己對於親情的忽視,在對祖孫關係進行修補的過程中,讓主角真正體悟到祖輩偉大的光輝與價值。故事中袓孫間的互動,隱含隔代教養豐富的成長經驗,融入對懷舊往事的眷戀,以傳統三幕劇的呈現方式,希望受眾能藉由本劇來反思如何面對及化解這矛盾與衝突,不至於在人生的道路上產生任何的悔恨及遺憾。

“The Blue Sweater” is a semi-autobiographical screenplay based on the scenarist`s upbringing in the 1970s. It portrays the author`s parents` busy working lives where they have no time to care for their son, and how they therefore entrust his grandmother with the responsibility of raising him. Spending most of their days together, grandmother and grandson become interdependent, and even though they are different in character and habits, they are united by the warmth of familial love, symbolised by a blue, homemade sweater.

However, as the protagonist grows up and interacts further with society, the once-simple, pure relationship between grandparent and grandchild becomes increasingly strained and alienated as he becomes influenced and tainted by the complicated outside world. He starts to turn against her, rejecting her acts of affection, and eventually becomes a troubled teenager.

Moreover, grandma gets defrauded out of her life savings which takes a toll on her, and, enfeebled by her circumstances and by old age, her originally cheerful state of mind and strong, healthy body drastically change. The protagonist, filled with regret, reflects on how he had neglected his family. In his efforts to mend his relationship with his grandmother, he realises how unconditionally loving she had always been towards him and comes to treasure the privilege of having a grandparent. Presented in a traditional three-act framework, the interaction between grandmother and grandson in the story illustrates the rich, experiential growth that comes out of intergenerational relationships, and the protagonist’s reminiscence evokes a fondness for nostalgia. The aim of this story is to hopefully inspire the audience to reflect upon how to overcome and resolve any confrontations or conflicts they might be encountering in their own lives. Conflict does not have to lead to or end in regret in one’s life.