Title: 5G通訊技術影響趨勢與惠普HP Inc.電腦未來醫療場域應用探討 — 以策略行銷4C架構理論分析

Keywords: HPI 通訊技術 智慧醫療; 裝置即服務; HPI; Communications technologies eHealth; Device as a service

Abstract: 無線通訊技術的進步發展不僅帶來全新使用者習慣,也能夠結合相關的科技應用,實現各垂直產業場域因工作型態轉變而展現的不同需求與使用場景。2019年是全球第五代行動通訊技術 (5G) 商用發展元年,2020年將進入加速商用試驗階段,吸引各家電信商、晶片商和設備商相繼角逐與結盟,並導入物聯網、雲端管理和智慧分析等技術,期待能夠透過5G帶來更佳的傳輸速度、連線範圍和影像品質,提升產業附加價值與服務內容。與此同時,全球人口結構的變化正促使醫療產業進行產業革新,從過往醫療成本導向轉為價值導向,以預防甚於治療的觀念強化病患自主管理的能力。5G的發展能夠協助醫療產業邁向更智慧化的產業面貌,開拓智慧醫療與智慧醫院多元應用。

有鑒於上述技術革新與產業變動,本研究將針對電腦設備商惠普 (HPI) 提出的整合式裝置即服務解決方案加以分析,探究其價值主張與服務模式,並以策略行銷4C架構分別分析外顯單位效益成本、資訊搜尋成本、道德危機成本及專屬陷入成本與競爭對手的差異,說明HPI在市場中可能面對的機會與挑戰。在研究最後提供HPI短期、中期和長期可參考之策略建議,以利日後與用戶達成良性4C循環。

The revolutionized development of wireless communications technologies not only brings in a new horizon of user habits but also combines other related technological applications to help realize different needs and scenarios caused by change of work types in vertical industries. As expected, 2019 is the first hype for 5G’s commercial development, and 2020 will be the year when telecommunications, chip design and equipment companies come to join and ally with one another to speed up experiments of IoT, cloud-based management and intelligent analysis. The 5G attributes, such as better communication speed, boundaries and visual quality, are said to lift up industrial value-added and service contents. Besides, in the meantime, shift of global population structure is facilitating healthcare industry to refashion from cost-oriented to value-oriented service, while also laying emphasis on preventive treatment more than cure to strengthen the concept of patient self-management. Therefore, 5G has the potential to reform healthcare into a more intelligent landscape, expanding realization of eHealth and smart hospital.

Because of the technological advancement and industrial dynamics mentioned above, this research is going to analyze the computer technology company HPI’s integrated solution, device as a service, and compare its value proposition and service model with competitor. Furthermore, this research highlights the opportunities and threats of HPI in future market, applying them to the strategic marketing 4C framework for external cost on utility, information searching cost, moral hazard cost, and asset specificity cost. At the end of research provides short, medium and long term strategic recommendations for HPI to reach healthy 4C cycle with clients.