Title: 我國公司治理評鑑結果與公司治理衡量變數及績效之關聯性

Keywords: 公司治理 公司治理評鑑系統; 績效; 股份盈餘偏離度; Corporate governance; Corporate Governance Evaluation System; Corporate performance; Deviation between voting rights and cash flow rights

Abstract: 1997年亞洲金融風暴後,國內外接續發生一連串的財務舞弊案件,使得公司治理之相關議題再度被重視。金融監督管理委員會於民國102年12月發布以5年為期之「強化我國公司治理藍圖」,並於民國103年開始進行上市櫃公司之公司治理評鑑,希望透過上市櫃公司對公司治理之比較結果,促使企業重視並強化公司治理。公司治理的積極意義是在保障股東利益最大化,然而,此公司治理評鑑是否直接與公司績效及公司治理變數股份盈餘偏離度有關聯,為本研究關切並加以研究之問題。

本研究以民國106年4月「公司治理評鑑系統」所公布的第三屆公司治理評鑑結果之上市上櫃公司為樣本進行研究,剔除資料不全與金融保險業之不適用樣本後,得到1,423家有效樣本,並以迴歸分析為研究方法。實證研究結果顯示,股份盈餘偏離度與公司治理評鑑結果呈現顯著正向關係;當期公司治理評鑑結果與次期公司治理評鑑結果呈現顯著正向關係;公司治理評鑑結果與權益報酬率及Tobin`s Q皆呈現顯著正向關係;股份盈餘偏離度與權益報酬率不具顯著相關性,但其與Tobin`s Q呈現顯著正向關係。

After the 1997 Asian financial crisis, there are a series of financial fraud cases around the world, causing related issues of corporate governance to be reemphasized. The Financial Supervisory Commission has organized "Corporate Governance Evaluation System" since 2014. It encourages enterprises to value and strengthen corporate governance by the comparison of corporate governance by listed companies. The positive meaning of corporate governance is to ensure the maximization of shareholders` interests. Hence, this study is to examine whether this corporate governance assessment is directly related to the company performance and corporate governance variables, the degree of the deviation between voting rights and cash flow rights

This study was conducted using the sample of the listed company with the results of the Third Corporate Governance Evaluation published in the “Corporate Governance Evaluation System” in April 2017. After deleting the missing variables and financial firms, 1,423 valid samples were obtained and regression analysis was used as the research method. The empirical research results show that the extent of the deviation between voting rights and cash flow rights shows a significant positive relationship with the results of corporate governance evaluation; the current corporate governance evaluation results show a significant positive relationship with the next corporate governance evaluation results; corporate governance evaluation results show a significant positive relationship with return on equity and Tobin`s Q; the extent of deviation between voting rights and cash flow rights is not significantly related with the return on equity, but it is significant, positive, and related with Tobin`s Q.