Title: 國際機場旅客餐飲消費行為之研究~以桃園國際機場為例

Keywords: 國際機場餐飲服務 消費者行為; International Airport Catering Service; Consumption Behavior

Abstract: 桃園國際機場的旅運量在近十年增加近一倍,每年已服務超過4,600萬旅客,除了提升國際機場CIQS效能外,以旅客為出發點的購物、餐飲及休憩設施亦是桃園國際機場重點項目,而免稅零售、餐飲所產生之非航空收入的商業運營,亦是國際機場發展的重要環節之一;2009年曾被媒體報導桃園機場一碗隨便弄的牛肉麵要價新台幣250元,因而引發了桃園國際機場餐飲形象的改造計劃。為此,桃園機場為讓餐飲經營模式跳脫政府一般採購標案,從2011年起由「第一航廈管制區內設置綜合免稅商店委託經營管理案」開始,依促參法ROT方式公開招標,將餐飲服務納入營運項目,讓得標業者用以整體區域考量規劃、經營。

全球航空運輸業篷勃發展,低成本航空亦是現今旅客偏好的交通方式,各國國際機場每天都必須要消化大量旅客辦理報到手續外,因飛安理由,通關安檢過程亦需花費一些時間。機場內的硬體及服務設施考驗著如何提供旅客最佳服務品質,在有限的候機時間享受購物、美食、休憩服務,也因此本研究針對桃園國際機場管制區內之餐飲服務,以量化分析的問卷調查方式,了解不同旅客客層及其社會背景的心理及餐飲消費行為,進而分析其偏好、動機等消費行為,並提供相關的服務建議。

The traffic volume of Taoyuan International Airport has nearly doubled in the past ten years. It has served more than 46 million passengers every year. In addition to improving the efficiency of CIQS at international airports, the shopping, dining and leisure facilities based on passengers are also key projects of Taoyuan International Airport. The commercial operation of non-aeronautical revenue generated by travel retailer and catering are also parts of the development of international airports. In 2009, it was reported by the media that the beef noodle in Taoyuan Airport was priced at NT$250, which means the renovation of the catering at Taoyuan International Airport is coming. Therefore, Taoyuan Airport has opened the tender for the catering service contract to break the government`s general usual procurement bidding way. Since 2011, it has started the new project of the "Authorization of Taoyuan International Airport Terminal 1 air side overall operation and management to Duty Free Operator". The catering service is included in this project, so that the bidder must be planning for operating of the overall regional.

The global air transport industry is booming, and low-cost airlines are also the preferred way of travel for tourists. International airports must digest a large number of passengers everyday to go through the check-in procedures. Due to airport security reasons, the customs process also takes some time. The hardware and public service facilities in the airport examine that how to provide passengers enjoyable shopping, food and leisure services with the best quality during the limited waiting time. Therefore, this study is aimed to analysis the catering service in the air side of Taoyuan International Airport with quantitative method. The questionnaire survey is to understand the psychological and airport catering consumption behaviors of different passengers and their social backgrounds, analyze their preferences, motivations, consumer behaviors and provide relevant service suggestions.