题名: 更生就業政策影響之研究

关键词: 更生人就業 更生就業促進政策; 復歸社會; Aftercare employment; Aftercare employment policy; Rehabilitation

摘要: 近年來,我國新聞中時常出現犯罪人因出獄後無法穩定就業,走投無路之下,選擇再犯罪以逃避不為現實社會接受的窘境,如此周而復始,陷入無限的迴圈,因此凸顯更生人穩定就業的重要性,一方面降低再犯率,另一方面解決勞動力缺乏的情況。基於此研究動機,希冀藉由檢視和探討我國目前的更生就業政策,並參考美、日、英、新四國的相關法規政策,進而對我國相關現行制度提出具體建議。

本文主要以文獻探討為主要研究方法,並輔以訪談法作為文獻資料的驗證。首先於緒論中說明本論文之動機與目的、範圍與限制,其次於第二章闡釋有關工作權的意涵以及當前更生人的就業現況,並於第三章中介紹目前國際組織有關更生人就業的公約及相關規定、美日英新四國的更生人相關政策及我國當前的更生就業促進政策;第四章則與更生就業政策相關人員進行訪談,就訪談結果檢視當前政策的實際情況;最後於第五章總結發現並提出建議,作為未來政策施行上的參考。

根據前述研究發現,本文提出五項發現與六項建議:一、國外經驗方面,(一)全面性政策,從監獄至社區一條龍相互銜接,進行全方面的協助;(二)官方與民間共同合作,使政府不再主導一切,亦可減輕政府財政負擔。二、就業保險無意中被排除適用,現行就業保險法之請領失業給付條件對於更生人而言較難符合,政府並非無提供失業給付,惟更生人在無意間被排除。三、除了政府的政策協助,家庭支持的力量也是協助更生人復歸社會、穩定就業的重要因素。四、更生就業輔導可與民間慈善、宗教團體合作;更生勞動力的不利因素來自其不穩定性。五、法律限制導致更生人就業受限。本文提出的六項建議:一、推動員工誠信保險,由政府主導,降低更生人不穩定性所帶來的風險。二、技能與職業訓練應與時俱進,不能再如過去般訓練已被機械化所取代的勞力型工作。三、跨部會合作應更加緊密,且並非僅勞政與法務機關合作,例如教育部、衛福部,都是可以合作的單位。四、降低職場偏見與創造友善社會環境,縱使更生人復歸社會遭遇重重困難,會歸本質,社會的接納才是更生人能否成功復歸的關鍵因素。五、與慈善宗教團體合作完成更生作業,與更生人建立友好關係。六、就業保險法修訂,受刑人於服刑期間若有獲得監外工作的機會,允許其持續參加就業保險,使其不致於因為其入監情況遭就業保險排除。

In recent years, we often see news about criminals that fail to stabilize their employment after they are released from prison. They have no choice but to sin again to avoid the dilemma that is not accepted by the society. They fall into an infinite circle which makes them sin again and again, thus showing the importance of stable employment for criminals. If criminals released from prison have a stable job, it would reduce the rate of recidivism; on the one hand solving the lack of labor. Based on this motivation, hopes to review and discuss Taiwan`s current aftercare employment policy, and refer to the relevant laws and regulations of the United States, Japan, Britain and Singapore, and then make specific recommendations on Taiwan`s current system.

This article mainly uses literature review as the main research method and supplemented by interview method as the verification of literature data. Firstly, the motives and purposes, scope and limitations of the thesis are explained in the introduction. Secondly, the second chapter explains the meaning of the right to work and the current employment situation of the individuals with criminal record. In the third chapter, we talk about the conventions and other rules about after care of international organizations. Also showing the policies for rehabilitating people in the United States, Japan, Singapore and the United Kingdom, and Taiwan `s current rehabilitative employment promotion policies. The fourth chapter interviews with relevant personnel of the aftercare employment policy, and examines the actual situation of the current policy on interview results. In Chapter 5, we summarize and discover then make recommendations as a reference for future policy implementation.

According to the above research findings, this paper proposes five findings and six suggestions: First, foreign experience, (1) comprehensive policy, from prison to community, one-stop connection, all-round assistance; (2) official and folk working together will make the government no longer dominate everything and reduce the financial burden on the government. Second, employment insurance is unintentionally excluded. The current employment insurance law requires unemployment payment conditions to be more difficult for the rehabilitated person to meet. Therefore, the government do provide unemployment benefits, but the unemployed are unintentionally excluded. Third, in addition to the government`s policy assistance, the power of family support is also an important factor in assisting rehabilitated people to return to society and stabilize employment. Fourth, rehabilitative employment counseling can cooperate with private charities and religious groups; the unfavorable factors of the labor with criminal records come from its instability. Fifth, the legal restrictions lead to restrictions on the employment of rehabilitated people. The six suggestions put forward in this paper: First, promote employee integrity insurance, which is led by the government to reduce the risks brought by the instability of the rehabilitated people. Second, skills and vocational training should advance with the times, and can no longer train the labor-type work that has been replaced by mechanization. Third, inter-ministerial cooperation should be closer. Not only labor and law ministry’s cooperation, such as the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Health and Welfare, are all units that can cooperate. Fourth, reduce workplace prejudice and create a friendly social environment. The acceptance of society is the key factor for the success of returning to the society. 5. Cooperate with charitable and religious groups to complete rehabilitative homework and establish friendly relations with rehabilitated people. 6. The Employment Insurance Law is amended. If the prisoner has the opportunity obtain extra-supervised work during his sentence, he or she will be allowed to continue to participate in employment insurance so that he or she will not be excluded from employment insurance because of his admission.