Title: 序數邊際效用理論: 公共財數量變動對商品需求的影響

Keywords: 公共財 序數邊際效用理論; Public goods; The ordinal marginal utility theory

Abstract: 現今經濟學理論中關於公共財的分析,大部份以探討如何找尋最適公共財的數量為主,然而公共財在日常生活中隨處可見且與民眾息息相關,倘若一項公共財的數量發生改變,可以預期消費者此時或許會產生不同的心理評價,進而做出不同的私有商品購買決策。據此,除了找出最適公共財的提供外,研究公共財對於人們商品購買決策的影響是本文認為同樣重要且基本的一項經濟議題。

本文以經濟學的理論發展揭開序幕,彙總整理當今經濟理論(極大化序數總效用理論與極大化基數總效用理論)以及新理論(序數邊際效用理論)之下各自主張的概念,接著透過當前的經濟理論與序數邊際效用理論進行分析與對照,探討公共財數量變動對私有商品需求的影響。研究結果顯示,當前以極大化總效用為架構的經濟理論,序數總效用理論無法採用邊際效用遞減法則與總效用交叉微分項正負號的概念,而基數總效用理論特殊的效用可衡量性質,在真實世界成立的機率很小。反觀以林忠正所提倡的序數邊際效用理論分析法,不僅修正了當前經濟理論的缺陷且在分析上更具有一般性,是一個較合理的經濟理論。

In current economic theory, most of the analysis of public goods focus on how to find the optimum quantity of public goods. However, public goods can be seen everywhere in daily life and are closely related to the people. If the optimum quantity of public goods changes, consumers can be expected to have different psychological evaluations at this time, and then make different consumption decision. Therefore, in addition to finding the optimum quantity of public goods, studying the impact of public goods on consumption decision of private goods is an equally important and fundamental economic issue.

This paper uses the ordinal total utility theory, the cardinal total utility theory and the ordinal marginal utility theory (the new theory) to explore the impact of the public goods on the demand of private commodity. The results of the study show that under the framework of maximizing total utility theory, the ordinal utility theory cannot adopt the concept of the law of diminishing marginal utility and the total utility cross-differential term, and besides, the special utility measurable properties of the cardinal utility theory is almost impossible to be established in real life. In contrast to the ordinal marginal utility theory which is advocated by Chung-Cheng Lin, it can not only correct the defects of the current economic theory but is more general in analysis. In other words, the ordinal marginal utility theory is a more reasonable economic theory.