Title: 教師組織承諾、工作滿意度與組織公民行為之關係研究 :結合後設分析與結構方程模式之應用

Keywords: 組織承諾 工作滿意度 組織公民行為; 後設分析

Abstract: 本研究結合「後設分析」與「結構方程模式」兩項研究方法進行分析,其中後設分析方法部分共採納國內外共66篇「教師組織承諾與組織公民行為」、「教師工作滿意度與組織公民行為」與「教師組織承諾與」的相關研究,以探討教師組織承諾、工作滿意度與組織公民行為三者變項之間的相關性,接著再利用後設分析結果所求取之相關係數,使用結構方程模式作為理論驗證工具,檢驗本研究所假定之教師組織承諾、工作滿意度與組織公民行為各變項之間的模式適配度,更進一步探討教師組織承諾是否透過工作滿意度作為中介變項影響組織公民行為及其中介效果,就研究方法分別說明其分析結果:

一、在隨機效果模式下,教師組織承諾、工作滿意度與組織公民行為三者變項之間的相關性,說明如下:

(一)教師組織承諾與組織公民行為的平均效應值為0.7121,表示兩者之間具有顯著的正向相關,教師組織承諾對組織公民行為具有中高程度的影響,若教師組織承諾的程度愈高,則教師會有較高的組織公民行為。

(二)教師工作滿意度與組織公民行為的平均效應值為0.6300,表示兩者之間具有顯著的正向相關,教師工作滿意度對組織公民行為具有中高程度的影響,若教師工作滿意度的程度愈高,教師將展現出更多的組織公民行為。

(三)教師組織承諾與工作滿意度的平均效應值為0.8259,表示兩者之間具有顯著的正向相關,教師組織承諾對組織公民行為具有中高程度的影響,若教師組織承諾的程度愈高,則教師會有較高的組織公民行為。

二、透過結構方程模式驗證教師組織承諾對組織公民行為具有正向顯著影響;教師組織承諾對工作滿意度具有正向顯著影響;教師工作滿意度對組織公民行為具有正向顯著影響,且組織承諾會透過工作滿意度作為中介變項影響組織公民行為。

最後,根據研究發現提出具體建議,以供教師、學校、教育行政單位及未來研究者參考。

The purpose of this study is to understand the relationships among teachers’ organizational commitment, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior. The present research combines meta-analysis and structure equation modeling as a methodology based on the findings of 66 studies on the relationships between teachers’ (a) organizational commitment and organizational citizenship behavior, (b) job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior, and (c) organizational commitment and job satisfaction. Using the correlation coefficient obtained from the meta-analysis result and applying structure equation modeling as a tool of theory verification, the model fit assumed in this study among the relationships and the mediating effects of job satisfaction on organizational commitment and organizational citizenship behavior are examined. The main findings of this study are summarized as follows:

1.In the random-effects mode, the average effect value of teachers’ organizational commitment and organizational citizenship behavior is 0.7121. The relationship between teachers’ organizational commitment and organizational citizenship behavior has a significantly positive effect on the mean effect size of outcomes.

2.In the random-effects mode, the average effect value of teachers’ job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior is 0.6300. The relationship between teachers’ organizational commitment and organization citizenship has a significantly positive effect on the mean effect size of outcomes.

3.In the random-effects mode, the average effect value of teachers’ organizational commitment and job satisfaction is 0.8259. The relationship between teachers’ organizational commitment and organizational citizenship has a significantly positive effect on the mean effect size of outcomes.

4.By using the structural model, we conclude that teachers’ organizational commitment has a significantly positive effect on organizational citizenship behavior and job satisfaction, and teachers’ job satisfaction has a significantly positive effect on organizational citizenship behavior and a moderate effect on organizational commitment and organizational citizenship behavior.

Finally, on the basis of the conclusion, this study proposes suggestions for teachers, schools, educational authorities, and future research.