Title: 以網路輿情探討汽車銷售的動態競爭關係

Keywords: 網路輿情 汽車產業 情緒值分析; 競爭者分析

Abstract: 現今社會已經為一個數位網路時代,任何人與任何產業都一定與網路有所關聯。這樣的時代也改變了許多傳統的模式,網路可以訂購任何商品而消費者不用前往市場,網路上也可以搜尋到任何有關商品的評價,取代了傳統只能靠口耳相傳的口碑傳遞方式。故本研究將嘗試利用網路的觀測資料來分析產業競爭的動態。

本研究針對汽車產業探討網路輿情,因為汽車是高涉入商品,故消費者有足夠的動機會上網參考有關商品的資料。針對網路上對汽車車款的討論本研究將做更詳細的分析,將一則留言內容再拆解為不同區塊,針對不同維度的評價繪製成圖,而圖的呈現方式可以立即觀測出網友的評價優劣,也能同時從圖上觀測出消費者對商品評價的一致性。而透過討論總量的計算,與次級資料的汽車銷售資訊比對,本研究能探討網路聲量與銷售量的關係。

本研究發現網路聲量多寡與銷售量是有關聯的,而且網友意見一致性也是很重要的影響因素。透過維度的分析,本研究也發現,可以運用網路輿情從需求面來判斷特定車款競爭者──藉由比對維度輿情評價,依此確認消費者心中可能的車款替代品,進而發掘真正的競爭對手。這種從消費者的角度來分析與確認競爭者的方法對於動態競爭的學術研究與實務應用都有進一步發展的價值。

Today, anyone and any industry can be connected to the Internet. It has changed many traditional model. On the internet, consumers can buy anything instead of go to market. And they can search for any product reviews on the web replacing the traditional word-of-mouth communication that can only passed by word of mouth. Therefore, this study will try to use the content of consumer discussion on the network as the data source of industrial competition.

This study analysis is aimed to analyze the public opinion on internet for the automotive industry. Because the consumers of car industry would care about the sentiment on the internet, consumers have enough motivation to go online to refer to the sentiment about the goods. This study will analyze the discussion content on the internet , split content into different dimension, distribute the result on the designed diagram, and present the sentiment of consumers on a whole picture.

This study found that the buzz on the internet and sales is related (the opinions of consumers have important influence) by comparing the amount of buzz on the internet with the data of car sales information. The study also show the methodology of identifying the nearest competitors of focal brand by the demand side, which have important implications for the academic research and industrial practice of competitive dynamics.