Title: 移工的網絡社會性: 佤族青年的手機連結、敘事與網絡

Keywords: 網絡社會性 ;手機連結性; 社群媒體; 網絡; 佤族移工

Abstract: 來自中國與緬甸邊境農村地區的佤族青年遷徙到廣東工業區從事工廠作業員工作,他們透過智慧型手機上網使用社群媒體(QQ),以敘事、訊息發文和轉貼的方式進行跨人際間的手機溝通和互動,以建立和維繫佤族勞動群體的網絡社會性。這群佤族青年出生於1990年之後,經歷了中國自2000年以來手機和社群媒體溝通技術快速發展的年代,手機和QQ溝通平台不僅成為佤族移工建構身份認同和維繫勞動網絡的重要場域,QQ也成為他們以個人和集體方式談論和分享勞動經歷的敘事空間。個人QQ空間的敘事文字、轉貼漢族移工敘事勞動辛勞的貼文,以及佤音漢字的言語行動皆成為凝聚佤族移工的網絡社會性的重要方式。因受到工作時間限制、返鄉等因素的影響,這樣的網絡關係是時而中斷、時而延續的社會網絡,這樣的網絡關係有時是以佤族族群為認同基礎,有時是以勞動階級共享的勞動經驗為認同基礎,有時則是以使用在地語言的溝通方式為認同基礎。另外,本文也說明佤族移工分享並認同於漢族移工們有關勞動辛勞的集體敘事,以他群的敘事聲音建構我群的集體認同,而手機媒體的語言溝通方式也成為佤族移工區隔他們與漢族移工在身份認同上和手機書寫方式上的差異。

Troubled by poor economic conditions in their rural homelands in China`s southwest border areas, many Wa youth seek work in urban manufacturing districts of Guangdong Province in southeast China. They now rely on smartphones to connect with the social media site QQ. Through narratives and the sharing of online posts and forwarded messages, these Wa youth actively engage with mobile communications and interpersonal networking when on the move. Born in the 1990s, these Wa migrant youth also experienced the years of the booming development of the information and communication technologies (ICTs) in China. Their mobile networking and networked sociality are fragmented in that they are often prohibited from answering any phone calls and connecting to QQ during work hours or they have to discontinue using their QQ platforms after leaving the factories or returning to their homelands due to financial problems. Through the active use of mobile media, their networking ties are partly ethnic-constructed, partly class-based, and partly language-centered. They develop QQ chatgroups based on ethnic ties among Wa coworkers and villagers, who are from the same ethnic homelands or work in the cities. Moreover, they often share digital narratives of work fatigue, which are originally written by Han workers, on their QQ chatgroups. Finally, living in multilingual and multiethnic work environments in the cities, language use is another key aspect for understanding Wa migrants` identity construction. Frequently, Wa migrant youth create unique phonetic changes in mobile texting and messaging to express their language-centered regional identities by typing the sounds of a regional Chinese variety and Wa using standard Chinese words. In this way, Wa migrant workers create a unique way to distinguish themselves from Han migrant workers.