Title: 臺股指數期貨擇時策略績效探討—以期間利差做為擇時指標

Keywords: 台股指數期貨 擇時策略; 期間利差; Taiwan stock price index futures; Timing strategies; Term spread

Abstract: 本研究利用Resnick and Shoesmith(2002)中所使用的probit模型,並以臺灣及美國的期間利差(term spread)分別在領先一個月、一季以及一年(k=1, 3 and 12)的資訊做為解釋變數,對台股進入熊市做為被解釋變數,在1996年6月至2019年6月裡樣本內檢驗(in-sample-test)的結果顯示,前一個月、前一季以及前一年的美國期間利差對於台股進入熊市具有顯著的預測能力,而台灣的期間利差僅前一個月(k=1)的資訊具有預測能力,在兩者共同使用下對於解釋能力並無明顯地幫助。接著本研究利用AIC(Akaike information criterion)選擇最適的預測變數組合,發現使用前一年(k=12)的美國期間利差具有最高的配適度(goodness of fit)。而後使用此解釋變數,利用樣本外模擬(out-of-sample-simulation)的方式,預測台股下期進入熊市的機率,透過各個機率篩選標準P*建立擇時指標,並將擇時指標結合台股指數期貨等標的,建構五種不同的擇時交易策略。在研究期間2003年7月至2019年6月的樣本外投資模擬中,使用槓桿的台股指數期貨交易策略,在機率篩選標準為25%之下,總計獲得831.79%的累積報酬率;而在相同期間下,持有台股ETF的報酬率僅獲得285.43%的累積報酬率。

We used the probit model which Resnick and Shoesmith (2002) used in the study, and we took the term spreads of Taiwan and U.S. as the explanatory variables to forecast a bear stock market of Taiwan 1, 3 and 12 months ahead (k=1, 3 and 12) respectively. The in-sample-test result from 1996.06 to 2019.06 shows that the term spread of U.S. which k =1, 3 and 12 holds statistically significant forecasting power of Taiwan stock market respectively, but only the term spread of Taiwan when k=1 holds statistically significant result. Using term spreads of Taiwan and U.S. together doesn’t improve the fitness of model at all. Then we selected the best explanatory by using the AIC (Akaike information criterion). We found out that the model holds the best forecasting power by only using the term spread of U.S. which k=12. We used this variable to estimate forecasted probabilities which can be used as a timing indicator by setting probability screens, and combing it with Taiwan stock price index futures to create trading strategies. From July 2003 to June 2019, the out-of-sample result shows that the strategy with futures using leverage at a 25 percent probability screen could earn 831.79% of accumulated return; Nevertheless, holding Taiwan stock ETF could only earn 285.43% of accumulated return.