Title: 記憶、創傷及性別暴力:研讀杜爾瑟.洽宮的小說

Keywords: 杜爾瑟‧洽宮;記憶;創傷;性別暴力;女性主體;後記憶

Abstract: 近年來,西班牙學界紛紛興起了重新建構西班牙內戰後的女性記憶及創傷經驗之生 命書寫,回歸女性追尋內在本質及社會實踐的議題。本計劃將針對記憶、創傷及性別暴 力等主題,探討西國本世紀重要作家杜爾瑟‧洽宮(Dulce Chacón, 1954-2003)的小說作 品。 本次計劃將以兩年期方式執行。第一年計畫聚焦於因性別偏見引發性別暴力,而導 致受害者身心受到創傷之議題如何呈現在杜爾瑟‧洽宮的九0 年代末期之小說作品《逃 離三部曲》:《某段不毀滅的愛情》、《布蘭卡明天飛翔》及《謬司,請與我聊聊那位男 士》。也將分析及比較三部小說中的女性人物如何藉著「個人記憶」,再現個人及集體的 過往,重新審視個人的生命意涵。儘管小說的結局多以「逃脫」的方式結束,然而作品 中的女性角色勇於為個體發聲,進而追尋獨立自主及建構多元的女性主體性。 第二年計畫分析及比較人物角色於小說《陶土的天空》及《沉睡的聲音》如何重建 個人的歷史記憶,又面臨強大的父權暴力體制之下,女性如何撫平自我的創傷,進而建 構屬於女性主體的生命圖像。由於拯救集體記憶是《陶土的天空》及《沉睡的聲音》的 核心主題,如何透過社會底層人物的記憶與見證,還原西班牙內戰時的社會不平等與權 力濫用,以及再現共和派女性「英雄」角色的身分認同,以便更生個人記憶與歷史記憶 的倫理秩序,都將是本計畫需要探討的重要議題。我也將援引Marianne Hirsch 的「後 記憶」(postmemory)理論,探討杜爾瑟‧洽宮如何在《沉睡的聲音》顛覆傳統的敘述模 式,結合小說文體、歷史文件、口述歷史、個人信件及日記等混雜元素,發掘跨越世代 的「後記憶」遺跡。

In recent years, the trend of reconstructing women’s memory of the Spanish Civil War and the life writing of traumatic experiences has been flourishing in Spanish academia with the purpose of returning to seek women’s intrinsic nature and pursing their social practice. The present research project aims to explore memory, trauma and gender-based violence as central themes in the novels by Dulce Chacón (1954-2003), a very significant writer to be remembered in contemporary Spain. This project will be conducted in two years. In the first year, I will focus on how the issue of gender violence, as the consequence of gender inequality, affects victims with traumatic pains in body and mind in Trilogía de la huida by Chacón: Algún amor que no mate (1996), Blanca vuela mañana (1997) and Háblame, musa, de aquel varón (2002). I will also study and compare how the female characters of these three novels represent their individual and collective past through personal memory, in order to review the significance of personal life. Although the three novels mostly conclude with an escapist mode, certain female characters strive to give their voices to be heard so as to search personal independence and construct multiple female subjectivities. In the second year, I will analyze how characters in Cielos de barro (2000) and La voz dormida (2003) reconstruct their personal historical memory, and how women get recovered from traumas in order to establish their own identity under the powerful patriarchal system. As rescuing collective memory is the central theme in both novels, discussions on the reclamation of social justice, through the memory and testimony of the socially and economically marginalized character, the representation of the role of female heroes of Republican women, and the restoring of the ethical order of personal and historical memories, will be closely examined. Furthermore, I will recourse to Marianne Hirsch’s concept of “postmemory” to explore how Chacón’s novel La voz dormida subverts traditional narrative mode, combining literary narrative and historical documents with oral testimonies, private letters, and diary entries, contributing to the construction of the transgenerational remains of postmemory.