Title: 非營利組織轉型服務成功經驗之研究:以喜樂保育院為例

Keywords: 非營利組織;轉型服務;瑪喜樂;喜樂保育院;nonprofit organization;services transition;Joyce McMillan;Erhlin Happy Christian Homes

Abstract: 喜樂保育院歷經45年的淬鍊(1965至2010年),因社會環境整體的改變而須轉型,服務不同類型的身心障礙者,進入另一個組織發展的里程碑,將33年來照護小兒麻痺的孩童正式延伸到照護智障、多重障礙、失智症者。新的工作領域與艱鉅的挑戰,鼓勵院內同仁秉持著「靠著那加給我力量的,凡事都能」的精神,擴大服務的範圍。在瑪喜樂女士的努力與付出之下,喜樂保育院得以成長茁壯,且在其成長足跡的深耕期裡已脫胎換骨,並可成就為一個具有繼續發展潛力的組織。本研究旨在探討喜樂保育院於1988至1994年轉型期之關鍵影響因素。本研究使用歷史研究、檔案研究與深度訪談方法蒐集喜樂保育院檔案資料、書籍期刊、相關媒體報導、受訪者回溯記憶描述資料,再根據文獻解讀後,依所得的基本概念找出關鍵性的主題及文獻上有所遺漏之處。本研究所獲致之主要發現包括下列五項,這些發現應可供其他非營利組織做為參考:一、成功轉型關鍵因素;二、轉型服務成功的評斷;三、轉型服務最主要相關理論為組織生態理論;四、轉型服務因應策略;五、轉型服務模式過程;六、未來發展朝向社會企業。

has been 45 years since Erhlin Happy Christian Home (EHCH) was founded by Ms. Joyce McMillan in 1965. After 33 years of devoting to caring for children with polio disease, due to dramatic social changes, the EHCH has to expand services to cover children of all ages with various disabilities like mental retardation and other multiple congenital anomalies as well as the elderly with dementia disorder. Facing the new challenges, the employees of EHCH, motivated by the Bible passage, "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me" (Philippians 4: 13), strived to conquer all difficulties to broaden services to help people. Thanks to the great effort and guidance of Ms. Joyce McMillan, the EHCH has kept growing to be an organization full of developing potential. This study aims to explore the key factors that made its service transition possible during 1988-1994.