Title: 臺灣非營利醫療機構之財務報表分析:資料包絡分析法的應用

Keywords: 非營利醫療機構;資料包絡分析法;績效指標;社區公益服務

Abstract: 本文採用資料包絡分析法 (data envelopment analysis; DEA) 來計算臺灣46家非營利醫療 機構的財務績效指標。本文在計算非營利醫療機構的財務績效指標時,亦將其商業與社會的角 色同時納入考量。本研究的實證結果顯示,透過DEA方法計算而得的財務績效指標與八個傳統 財務比率之間具有高度的相關性。同時,DEA方法計算的財務績效指標,不僅涵蓋醫療機構的 獲利性與資產使用效率的資訊,也包括其提供社區公益服務的資訊。此外,實證結果也顯示, 醫療機構的健保給付等級與其財務績效指標間呈現正向關係。換言之,本研究的樣本顯示醫院 的健保給付等級愈高,除了表示其醫療品質愈高之外,同時也會有著較佳的財務績效表現。因 此,本研究認為透過由DEA所計算而得的整體財務績效指標與傳統財務比率的共同分析,更能 夠提供非營利醫療機構完整且互補的財務表現之訊息。

This study employs the data envelopment analysis (DEA) to compute the financial performance index of 46 not-for-profit medical institutions in Taiwan. The results suggest that our DEA financial performance index relates highly with eight major inancial ratios that represent both operational and social roles of not-for-profit medical institutions. The DEA financial performance index encompasses not only profitability and information regarding the efficiency of assets usage, but also information regarding services of benefit to the community. In addition, the results further show that not-for-profit medical institutions in different accreditation statuses also have different financial performance. In our sample, a hospital with a higher accreditation status or better medical quality will have better financial performance. Hence, this study concludes that complementing the DEA approach with the traditional ratio analysis permits more detailed analysis of performance measures for not-for-profit medical institutions in Taiwan.