Title: 《咆哮山莊》中的書

Keywords: 艾蜜莉‧伯朗特 《咆哮山莊》; 書的歷史; 衝突; 人際關係; 閱讀; Emily Brontё; Wuthering Heights; Books; Book history; Conflicts; Interpersonal relationship; Reading

Abstract: 在英國十九世紀小說家,艾蜜莉‧伯朗特的作品《咆哮山莊》中,除了少數可知書名的宗教性書籍之外,其餘的書由於書名未知,大多缺乏可以明確推知其影響的細節。乍看之下,「書」此一主題似乎缺乏深入討論的空間,因此以往與此相關的研究通常著重於有書名者,未知書名者鮮少被討論。

然而,思及書在《咆哮山莊》中的用途,筆者認為書在小說的情節推演中扮演了重要的角色。在《咆哮山莊》一書中,書不僅被閱讀,也在教育與表達情緒方面,占有一席之地。不但書的頁緣空白處有書寫的痕跡,書也被用以分享、交換並作為與他人交流的媒介。雖然伯朗特在小說中並沒有詳細描述這些書的內容,但這些使用方式強調了書在小說情節中所發揮的影響,同時反映出角色們如何藉由書來處理與其他角色之間的衝突。

本論文分為三個部分,旨在探討《咆哮山莊》中的書的物質意義與象徵意義在衝突中所扮演的角色。首先,筆者將書本身視為一個空間,檢視小說女主角凱瑟琳‧恩肖在書中寫下的日記,分析她文字的所在之處、日記內容與其讀者洛克伍德的反應,如何傳達書在此小說中的重要性。接著在第二部分中,筆者分析書做為物體,被伊莎貝拉與艾德加‧林頓用作拒絕交談與溝通的工具;此外,凱瑟琳‧林頓被迫遷移至咆哮山莊後,藉著閱讀拒絕與人互動並忘記其周遭令她不快的事物。在第三部分中,筆者將約瑟夫強迫凱瑟琳‧恩肖與希斯克里夫閱讀的宗教小冊與維多利亞時代的基督教福音派在英國國境內分發的宗教小冊連結。宗教小冊做為傳福音之用,其中最重要的福音,亦即上帝原諒人的原罪,同時也要求基督徒原諒他人。其實,被分送免費宗教小冊的接受者大多並未好好閱讀這些書,也因此沒有習得原諒的美德。希斯克里夫拒絕閱讀宗教小冊,日後的復仇恰反映出他無法原諒對其不義者。宗教小冊做為道德說教的工具,非但未能成功消弭咆哮山莊中的衝突,卻是造成衝突的原因之一。然而,在哈里頓接受凱瑟琳‧林頓的贈書與道歉時,此一書名與內容皆未知的書成為哈里頓原諒凱瑟琳的關鍵。藉由《咆哮山莊》中角色們的這些用書方式,伯朗特強調了書與人際衝突的緊密關聯。

With the exception of a few religious texts, most books in Wuthering Heights appear untitled. It is therefore difficult to know their influence on the fictional characters. Therefore, studies on books in Wuthering Heights tend to be limited to those books with a specific title.

This dissertation argues that, with or without a title, books play a significant role in Wuthering Heights. One measure of this significance is that they are used for various purposes. In this novel, people read books, willingly or not. They scribble on books, treat them violently when they are upset, or give them to others as a gift. In this novel, a book both is a material object and carries symbolic meanings. I argue in this dissertation that both dimensions are closely related to how people in Wuthering Heights deal with conflicts.

This dissertation is divided into three parts. In the first part, I see a book as a space and examine Catherine Earnshaw’s diary written in the book margins. I consider how on the space of her writing, the contents of her diary, and the response of her reader, Lockwood, reveal the importance of books in this novel. In the second part, I discuss how Isabella and Edgar use books as a means to block communication. When Catherine Linton is forced to move to Wuthering Heights, she reads not only to avoid interpersonal interaction but also to escape from unpleasant reality. In the third part, I associate the religious tracts that Joseph forces Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff to read with the religious tracts distributed by Brontë’s contemporary evangelical missions. Although forgiveness, a key Christian virtue, is a prominent theme in these tracts, they do not always succeed in convincing their readers of the importance of practicing this virtue. Brontё hints at this fact by showing that Heathcliff, a vindictive man who never forgives his trespassers, was a reader of religious texts in his childhood. As a didactic tool, religious tracts do not succeed in settling conflicts but create conflicts. Peace is however reestablished when Hareton receives from Catherine Linton her apology and a book whose title and contents are unknown. By the characters’ various uses of books, Brontë highlights the close connection between books and interpersonal conflicts.