Title: 休息時間對網球選手的發球策略影響之探討: 混合策略均衡的檢驗

Keywords: 混合策略均衡 雙人零和賽局; 賽局理論; 網球實證; Mixed-Strategy Equilibrium; Two-Person Zero-Sum Game; Game Theory; Empirical research of tennis

Abstract: 本文依據Walker and Wooders (2001)一文中的網球發球模型,欲檢驗網球選手在中間休息時間(break time)前後的行為是否不同。選手在休息後,身心狀態通常更好時的發球決策是否會因此更符合混合策略均衡理論中的預期。選手的行為如符合混合策略均衡,則將滿足兩個假設。第一個假設是選手不論採用哪個純策略,其得分機率均相等。第二個假設是選手的發球決策是序列不相關的。不同於先前論文,本文的資料採用更完整的網球賽事資料庫,並更改了發球方向的記錄方式、選手的發球策略,欲使資料更符合比賽實際狀況來探討選手的發球策略。

實證結果發現,女子球員在休息前、後的發球策略並無明顯不同。然兩者皆有很高的比例拒絕序列不相關的檢驗。我們推論因女子的發球能力優勢性不如男子選手,因此需仰賴發球策略的不可預測性,避免被對手預判,也因此有過度變換發球策略的傾向。然而,不同於預期,男子網球員在休息後,其發球策略有序列相關的比例反而明顯提高。或許,男性在激烈的比賽中,休息前可能更多的是依靠直覺去進行比賽,而在休息過後,生理狀態越好,腦中對前一球的印象越清晰,也因此越容易受到前期發球決策的影響。

This study is based on the tennis serving model introduced by Walker and Wooders (2001) to test whether the professional tennis players behave differently in different situations. The players’ physical and mental situations are supposed to be better after the break time; however, do the behaviors of the tennis players conform more closely to the minimax hypothesis after the break time? We test two implications to examine whether players adopt optimal strategies. First, each of the server’s pure strategies yields equal probability of winning. Second, the servers serving decisions are serial independent. We adopt a more comprehensive database and change the method of recording the serving directions and serving strategies. Our empirical results shows that break time does not have a statistically significant effect on female players’ strategies, they tend to reject the serial independence whether serving before or after break time. We conjecture that women’s weaker physical strength causes them to switch the strategies of their serves too often in order to create more uncertainties. However, we find that men players are less able to adopt optimal strategies after the break time which does not meet our expectations. We assume that male players have a clearer picture of their latest decisions when they are in better situations, which is serving after the break time. The more they are familiar with the previous decisions, the more they tend to be influenced by the past serving strategies.