Title: 品牌時尚符號的創造與溝通 - 以林曉同設計師珠寶品牌為例

Keywords: 品牌資產金字塔 文化菱形; 珠寶; 符號; 林曉同; Customer-Based Brand Equity; Culture Diamond; Jewelry symbol; Lin Shiao-Tung

Abstract: 近年來,隨著消費觀念的改變,感性訴求、情感文化等元素對消費者的決策影響越來越強大。工業化發展使整體社會變得更加富裕,消費這件事已不再單純以實用、理性為主。消費者開始期盼在選擇產品或服務時不只滿足功能上的需求,同時也希望精神與情感需求得到滿足。新的行銷觀念多了人性精神行銷(human spirit marketing)成分,讓品牌的情感行銷顯得更為重要。我們也好奇,國際上許多知名且成功的品牌,是如何成功傳遞其品牌情感並建立和消費者的流暢溝通,故奠基了本研究之研究動機。

從現世代視角,我們的生活面向、情感傳達的管道都在改變,國際化的時代開始讓東西文化界定不再涇渭分明,而是開始追求相互融合且同時將東方文化意涵保留並傳達給東方與西方消費者。本研究希望以東方玉石文化與符號應用為基礎,透過剖析其中關聯性與文化意涵,進而探討玉石除了本身獨特的材質與質感,如何透過符號設計創建出與消費者的情感溝通橋樑。透過個案分析的方式,試圖推測如何利用符號將品牌文化與故事向消費者進行溝通。

在本研究透過資料蒐集與研究分析,了解到以林曉同設計師珠寶品牌個案為例,品牌要成功與消費者溝通,必須檢視自己之品牌資產,如文化、設計、消費者印象等。並且需要能創造一個容易辨識的符號,搭配明確的品牌故事與精神,才能達到其品牌建立與情感溝通之目標。

In recent times, with the change of consumer’s preference, decision making factors such as perceptual knowledge and emotional appearance has become more and more powerful. Industrialization has made a better living for people, consumption behavior is no longer just about practicality and rationality. When choosing certain products or services, consumers are expecting to satisfy not only the needs for actual functions but also but also spiritual and emotional needs. The new marketing concept has added the “human spirit marketing” component, making emotional marketing become more essential for any brand. We are also curious about how those world class well-known and successful brands have communicated correctly with their customers about their brand spirit, thus leading to the motivation for this research.

For the modern generation, the way we live our lives and the way we communicate our emotions are changing. Boundary of Eastern and Western cultures is becoming vague because of the internationalization. Nowadays, our fashion brands are pursuing mutual integration while retaining and conveying the meaning of Eastern culture to the East Western consumers. By this research, we use oriental jade culture and semiotics as the basis to analyze the relevance and cultural connotation and then to further explore how jade, in addition to its unique materials and textures, could create a communication bridge with consumers through symbolic design. Through case study analysis, we try to speculate how to use symbols to communicate brand spirit and stories to customers.

By data collection and analysis, and taking Lin Shiao-Tung designer Jewelry as the example, this research helped us to understand: to achieve the successful communication with customers, fashion brands must review their own brand assets such as spirit, design, and consumer impressions. In addition, brand also need to be able to create an easily recognizable symbol, with a clear brand story and spirit so that they may achieve the brand image and emotion building goal.