题名: 落入T婆陷阱?女同志親密關係中的自殺威脅

关键词: 女同志 親密關係暴力 自殺威脅; Lesbian; Intimate relationship violence; Suicide threat

摘要: 本研究探討在女同志親密關係中當自殺成為一種「控制」時,究竟如何發生以及身為倖存者的看法與因應。爰此,本研究透過半結構式訪談,訪談8名遭逢自殺威脅的女同志,利用解釋性互動論分析五步驟分析資料。研究發現有四,第一,女同志伴侶關係在父權體下的不安感,讓自殺威脅成為控制恐懼的手段,實際性的自殺行為與並行的自殺工具會召喚出倖存者的自殺認知,而催生出倖存者可能面臨的風險:於無法解除風險之下,將會落入威脅者控制目的。而脫離循環的倖存者,亦有可能因自殺威脅手段的轉換,再次進入威脅循環之中。第二,本研究使用Stark高壓控管理論來檢視T婆文化造成的「T婆陷阱」,讓威脅者用來達成以控制為目的的手段。典型的T陷阱呈現在與男性競爭的焦慮、未達到T的期待以及不夠陽剛,讓倖存者成為照顧者並且為順從的樣貌;婆陷阱展現在順從T以及證明自身對T的忠貞,以減緩T所擁有的男性焦慮,而延長了脫離循環的時間。掉入T婆陷阱裡的人為受T婆文化影響的倖存者以及學習T婆文化者,而受T婆文化影響較少、曾實踐自殺行為的T婆可能會在陷阱之外。第三,女同志倖存者的因應策略在私領域的部分,包含順從威脅者、轉換成照顧者的身分;在公領域的部分,透過特定身分使用資源進入到公領域,因信任公領域而求助自殺防治系統。然而,倖存者曾因在求助警政系統時遭到性別不友善對待,不得不退守至私領域。倖存者公私領域的抉擇背後,非正式資源占了重要的因素。非正式資源相對稀少的同志會傾向與走入公領域尋求協助,非正式資源較多的同志反而傾向是因為擁有優勢,於留在私領域解決,而有家族協助成為受訪者真正能脫離循環關係的關鍵之一。第四,為願意走到公領域的倖存者仍會優先選擇衛政體系而非家庭暴力防治系統,顯現在自殺威脅仍被視作公共衛生議題,尚未被定義成暴力。本文研究建議有三,第一為給體制與工作者的建議,第二個給無法擺脫自殺循環的你,第三個為給自殺倖存者親友的建議。本文研究限制分別為研究對象的限制與資料蒐集與分析的限制。

This study’s main research questions were as follows: When does suicide become a tool for control? And how do lesbians (survivors) deal with the threat of suicide in intimate relation-ships? Using Denzin’s interpretive interactionism methodology, I conducted semi-structured interviews with 8 lesbian participants who suffered suicide threats in intimate relation-ships. .The analysis results indicated that suicide threats form a “loop” and that lesbian rela-tionships are filled with anxiety under patriarchy. Suicide threats become a tool to control fear. Survivors` past suicidal experiences are accompanied by suicide threats, and survivors are thus forced to deal with the risks posed by suicide threats. In situations where risks cannot be re-moved, the control purpose of the threats will be achieved. Survivors who have withdrawn from the loop may also re-enter it due to the conversion of suicide threats. Second, this study used Stark’s coercive control theory to examine the "Trap " caused by the Butch and Femme dichotomy, which is used for control. Typical butch traps include anxiety about competing with men, failing to meet butch expectations, and not being masculine. As a result, butch sur-vivors turn into caregivers and become submissive. Femme traps include obeying the Butch and proving one’s loyalty to the Butch to reduce the Butch`s anxiety regarding competition with men. These traps thus extend the time it takes to escape the loop. Those who fall into the Butch and Femme traps are survivors affected by the Butch and Femme identities and learn-ers of Butch and Femme culture. Butches and Femmes who are less affected by Butch and Femme culture and have committed suicide may be outside the trap. Third, private sphere cop-ing strategies for lesbian survivors include obedience to threats and conversion to caregivers. Survivors use resources to enter the public sphere through specific identities, and ask the sui-cide prevention system for help because they trust representatives of the public sphere (such as consultants). However, many survivors must return to the private sphere because they undergo LGBT-unfriendly experiences when seeking help with the police system. Informal resources play important roles in how survivors decide to use the public and private spheres. The results of this analysis indicate that survivors with relatively few informal resources tend to seek as-sistance in the public sphere while survivors with more informal resources tend to prefer to stay in the private sphere because of their advantages. In addition, having family assistance is one of the keys to escaping the loop. Fourth, survivors willing to go into the public domain still prefer public health systems to domestic violence prevention systems. The findings of this study show that suicide threats remain a public health issue and have not been defined as vio-lence. This article has three suggestions: first, for the system and workers; second, for survi-vors who have been unable to escape the loop of suicide; and third, for relatives and friends of suicide survivors. This study’s limitations are divided into research object limitations and data collection and analysis limitations.