Title: 虛擬社群知識分享互動模式之研究-以3D動畫設計軟體論壇為例 (A study of interaction patterns of virtual communities for knowledge sharing in 3D animation design forums)

Keywords: 知識分享;社會網絡分析法;虛擬社群;論壇

Abstract: 在虛擬社群中,成員的互動關係如同人際社會網絡,每位成員在社會網絡中 都有其所處的位置,而所處的位置又會而影響取得知識資源的能力。本研究採用 社會網絡分析法(Social Network Analysis; SNA)探討論壇網絡結構與知識分享 的關係,以進一步探討社群成員互動模式(Interaction Pattern)隱含的商業價值。 研究結果顯示,論壇成員互動模式可依接近中心性分為「溝通型」、「接收型」、 「付出型」及「冷漠型」四種類型,其中大多網絡成員屬於「溝通型」。本研究 也發現網絡中成員的程度中心性普遍偏低,僅有少數人擁有較高的程度中心性, 此顯示網絡結構中成員的互動程度普遍差不多,但中間存在一群密切和大家互動 的專家成員,研究最後提出學術貢獻與管理意涵。

Purpose-In a virtual community, the interactions among members help form an interpersonal social network. Each member has a location in the social network, and this will affect their ability to acquire knowledge resources. This study aims to investigate the relationship between network structure and knowledge sharing, and further explores the commercial value implied in the interaction patterns of the members. Design/methodology/approach-This study uses social network analysis (SNA) to examine member interaction patterns for six months during the most active participation period in four forums, CGSOCIETY, 3DM3.com, CGHUB, and 3D Buzz. For each forum, further examinations are carried out of its six 3D animated design software discussion rooms, i.e., those for 3ds max, Maya, Cinema 4D, ZBrush, Lightwave, and Softimage. Findings-This study`s results show that forums members` interaction patterns of knowledge sharing can be divided into four types based on closeness centrality: interactive type, collecting type, contributing type, and isolated type. Among these the interactive type is the most common, with about half the network members showing this interaction pattern. Moreover, this study also finds that most network members have low degree centralities, with only a small number having high ones. Research limitations/implications-From the perspective of knowledge market theory, the contributing type of forum members have the highest market value with regard to knowledge sharing. Since the interactive type of interactions are most common among forum members, marketing campaigns to encourage more effective knowledge sharing should aim at these users and these behaviors. In addition, from the perspective of motivation theory, the collecting type of forum members have the greatest potential for being inspired to share knowledge with others. Future studies are recommended to observe forum members` interactive patterns for longer than six months, and other types of discussion rooms and forums should also be examined so that comparisons can be made. Practical implications-Forum members` interactions are generally similar, but there are a few expert members who frequently interact with others in the network structure make the most contributions to sustain the operation of the forums. Varied reward and evaluation mechanisms are suggested to be developed for encouraging more active participation of forum members. Originality/value-This study helps social network managers know more about their members and interaction patterns, and provides them design direction to apply marketing and motivational strategies when re-designing knowledge-sharing forums.