Title: 數位人文脈絡下的史學應用研究─《自由中國》內涵之檢證與詮釋

Keywords: 《自由中國》;數位人文學;人工關鍵詞;自動斷詞;詞頻分析

Abstract: 數位時代屆臨,驅動繁複資訊流通過數位化過程,以全文抑是圖檔模式,建構資料庫,並通過網站應用平台,提供研究者資料搜尋與檢索之用,進而開啟人文研究與資訊科技的科技整合機制。數位人文方法之應用,其旨在「以可重複驗證之數據,來建立前人研究結果的正當性,或是補充其不足」,並藉此提供人文研究者一項不同以往的研究工具,因此,數位方法協助研究者,對龐雜資料加以分析整理,並藉由關鍵詞叢,進一步採擷過去因資料分散,而隱藏其間的概念內涵。 數位人文學在歷史研究上價值在於:「透過數位協助,可以使人文研究者快速繪出觀念發展圖形,並且從圖形中迅速觀察出一些殊異現象,而從這些殊異現象中,客觀地閱讀史料與進行歷史解釋」。數位史學研究,應用在社會實踐創新,主要體現在幾個層面上:首先,藉由資訊科技的程式運算,得以迅速將史料證據完成系統化;二者,數位技術對資料的巨量整合性,除縮減資料彙編時程,亦能夠將彙編成果以更具時效性方式進一步作傳播、流通;三者,通過數位科技應用,研究者得以嘗試就大範疇歷史課題,進行研究與提出歷史詮釋;四者,藉由數位檔案應用,提昇歷史研究的產量成果 。 總數 260 期,前後出刊歷時近十一年的《自由中國》,由於其強調啟蒙價值在當時台灣時局,甚或歷史發展脈絡上,無論倡導自由民主理念,抑是推廣乃至實際參與政治改革運動上,《自由中國》皆有其不可抹煞地位,並就歷史軌跡而言,其不僅承繼自中國傳入的自由主義傳統,相關目標訴求更成為爾後台灣民主發展重要主張,因此,在研究戰後台灣政治、社會發展過程,對雷震與《自由中國》之探析,有其不可或缺的歷史價值與意涵。 有鑒於此,本研究所欲探求者,即是置於數位人文研究基礎上,以《自由中國》為主體,透過資訊工具應用,在史料文本數位資料中進行資料探勘與採擷,並進一步形塑《自由中國》的概念脈絡與思想系統。本研究首先將檢視近年《自由中國》相關研究,包括人工判讀的質化分析, 以及利用統計方法求得之量化成果。再者,通過數位工具應用,本研究嘗試分析 以下數者:(1)統計總共 260 期的《自由中國》,選定作者、時間、發表文章等 三變數,觀察其間關係發展,同時藉由時間軸與篇數軸的座標架構,分析整體時 間的作者文章發表量排序,以及個別作者在不同年間的文章發表量排序等情形, 並進一步藉此對所呈現出的統計數據與趨勢進行解釋。(2)利用電腦自動斷詞與 人工關鍵詞二者,作為詞彙篩選基準,首先,通過電腦運算,對《自由中國》文 章進行詞頻統計與歸納。再者,針對《自由中國》文章內涵,以篇為單位,分析 不同年度的文章主題分類趨勢及其意義。(3)將本研究通過數位工具所獲得相關 實驗成果,與過去未使用電腦科技、利用人工判讀的研究結果進行比較分析,最 終,整合相關研究發現,提供後續研究者,一個方法、途徑的參考。

The arrival of the digital age, it driving the complicated information flow(big data) through the digitization process, using the full-text or graphic pattern to construct the database, providing researchers with information search and retrieval through the application platform of website, and then start the integrating mechanisms of human studies and information technology. The Application of digital humanities, it aims that used the repeatable validation of data to establish the legitimacy by previous studies, or supplement its deficiencies, and thereby provide the humanities researchers a research tool that different from the past, Therefore, the digital approach is to help researchers to analyze complex data, and further discovering the hidden concept context that due to data dispersion in the past through the keywords.The value of digital humanities in the historical study is to make the humanities researchers rapid development of the concept of graphical plots by digital assistance, and observing some distinct phenomena from the graph, meanwhile objectively to read historical data and get historical interpretation. The innovative digital social practice of historical research applications mainly reflected on several levels: First, by operation of information technology program, it will be able to quickly complete the historical evidence systematism through the program of information technology operations ; Second, the integration of digital technology for big data that could reduce the time of data ompilation , and to spread and circulate results ; Third, through the application of digital technology, the researchers could study and propose the historical interpretation for wide range of historical topics; Fourth, it could enhance the results of historical research output through the application of digital files. The Free China publicized with 260 issues nearly 11 years, because it emphasized the value of enlightenment at the time of Taiwan`s current political situation, or the historical context of the post-war Taiwan, whether advocating the concept of freedom and democracy, promoting and even actual participation in the political reform movement, the Free China has its undeniable position. On the historical trajectory, it not only inherited the liberalism traditionally from the China, such the relevant demands have become the claim of Taiwan`s democratic development later. Therefore, in the study on the process of political and social development in postwar Taiwan, the analysis of Lei Chen and Free China have its crucial historical value and significance. So placing on the basis of digital humanities research, the study is to explore the Free China as the subject, and to do the data mining in the historical data through the application of information tools, and further shaping the concept context and ideological systems of Free China. The study will first view the Free China research in recent years, it includes the qualitative analysis by human study and receiving the results of quantify by statistical method. And then using by digital tools, the study attempts to analyze the following: (1) Counting total 260 free China that selected author/time/published articles and other three variables to observe the development of relations between them, and through the timeline and the number of articles axis coordinate framework, analyzing of the amount of articles sorted all time, the amount of individual authors of articles sorted in different years, and further explaining what the statistics and trends. (2)The use of computer-extracted keywords and human annotated keywords as a benchmark vocabulary screening, first, it stating and generalizing the frequency of Free China through the computer calculation. Second, analyzing the trends of subject classification of the article in different years. (3)Comparing with the relevant experimental results of this study obtained by digital tools, the use of computer technology in the past did not use the results of a comparative analysis of human study. Ultimately, integrating the relevant findings and providing future researchers with reference to a method, pathways.