Title: 探討團體旅遊服務品質之研究-以L公司為例

Keywords: 服務品質 PZB模型 服務金三角; Service Quality; PZB model; Marketing Service Triangle

Abstract: 臺灣整體旅遊產業的規模持續成長,在旅遊需求多變及整體市場環境競爭加劇下,如何提升服務品質,讓旅客願意再次回購為大型旅遊業者正在努力的方向,然由於出團人數眾多,若旅客未進一步客訴,旅客參團後所回饋的意見,往往無法及時反應給旅行業者,進而使得顧客對旅行社的期待和旅行社產品、業務及相關單位的認知存在落差,故本研究將系統性地分析L公司之短線-日本線及長線-歐洲線參團旅客所填寫之滿意度問卷,以了解L公司之服務缺口,另一方面,以PZB模型做為理論基礎,透過質性訪談,探討消弭L公司服務缺口之建議。旅客滿意度問卷之分析結果共歸納出10項要素,其中餐食、導領、住宿、交通、業人員及行銷活動占比較大,故以此6項要素進行後續質性訪談研究。質性訪談研究結果顯示,對於旅客不滿意之要素,可從旅客期望、管理者認知、服務品質規格及服務提供層面進行改善,而產品、導領、業務、行銷、人資及顧客關係部門對於內部行銷、外部行銷亦或互動行銷有重要影響,藉此以提升整體服務品質。然本研究囿於時間及經費成本因素,本研究之樣本僅挑選7-9月份之日本及歐洲參團旅客所填寫之滿意度問卷進行分析,然其中部分旅客並未以文字具體說明不滿意之處,故僅就有填寫之內容做進一步的內容分析。再者,在質性訪談的部分,因L公司規模龐大,故本研究僅訪談部門高階主管,未與基層人員逐一對話,建議未來可將研究對象延伸之其他線別並針對更多基層人員進行訪談,進而提出更全面且更精準的改善措施,另一方面,由於旅遊業屬於服務產業,無論是對內溝通或對外溝通,皆與「人」息息相關,故未來可融入人力資源相關概念,探討旅遊產業之人才選、用、育、留的主題,透過人才培育進而提升整體服務品質,消弭服務缺口產生之可能性。

The overall scale of Taiwan`s tourism industry continues to grow. Under the environment of changes of tourism demand and the increasing competition of the whole market, how to improve the service quality and let tourists be willing to repurchase is the goal that the large-scale tourism operators are working on. However, if passengers do not further complain, the feedback from the passengers after joining the group tour often cannot be reflected to the travel industry in time. It further causes the perception gap between customers’ expectation for the travel agency and travel agency’s product departments, sales departments and other related departments. Therefore, the research will systemically analyze the satisfaction questionnaires filled by the tourists who join either Japan group tour or Europe group tour from company L in order to perceive the service gap of company L. On the other hand, based on the PZB model as the theoretical basis, through qualitative interviews, the research will explore the suggestions on eliminating the service gap of company L. The analysis results of the passenger satisfaction questionnaire summarized 10 factors, of which meals, tour guides, accommodation, transportation, sales staff and marketing campaigns account for the large proportion. Therefore, based on these 6 factors, a follow-up qualitative interview research was conducted. The results of the qualitative interviews show that the factors of passenger dissatisfaction can be improved from the perspectives of passenger expectations, manager perceptions, service quality specifications and service provision. The product department, guidance department, channel department, marketing department, human resources department, and customer relations department have important influences on internal marketing, external marketing, or interactive marketing to improve the overall service quality. However, due to the limitation of time and cost factors, this study only selects the satisfaction questionnaires filled out by tourists who joined the tour to Japan and Europe participants from July to September for analysis; nevertheless, some of the participants did not specify the reasons why they were dissatisfied in written words. Therefore, the research merely did the content analysis of the contents which were written. Moreover, as for the part of the qualitative interviews, because of the large scale of company L, this study only interviewed senior executives of the departments, and did not talk with the rank and file separately. It is recommended that in the future, the research should be extended to places besides Japan and Europe. Furthermore, more rank and file can be interviewed in order to propose more comprehensive and accurate improvement measures. On the other hand, because the tourism industry belongs to service industry, it is closely related to "people" whether for internal or external communication, so the study can be integrated into the concept of human resources in the future and further explore the topics of talent selection, staffing, training, and retention in the tourism industry; therefore, through the cultivation of talents to improve the overall service quality and eliminate the possibility of service gaps.