Title: 中研院近史所《農林部檔案》介紹及其相關議題討論

Keywords: 農林部檔案;戰爭與經濟;國家建設;第一級產業 the archives of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry;economy in wartime;national infrastructure;primary industrial sectors

Abstract: 中央研究院近代史研究所檔案館(以下簡稱近史所)藏《農林部檔案》,係抗戰爆發後國民政府於1941年將農林事務由經濟部分離,獨立設置農林部主管,嗣後持續到1949年兩岸分治。現存近史所農林部檔案有4.4萬件,存於南京的中國第二歷史檔案館者有2.1萬件,相對之下是部會級檔案割裂情況最輕微的,藉此或可重建民國時期部會運作的日常情況。目前近史所整理方式是按照全宗原則,《農林部檔案》依照產生機關分為53個副全宗,其下再依照總務、人事、業務等不同函目。大體而言,《農林部檔案》4.4萬件中,以部本部所屬各司、處室的檔案居多,約有2.7萬件,各地派出機構僅有約1.7萬件;過去研究者多半注意到獨立機構如中央農業實驗所、棉產改進處、農田水利工程處等副全宗,但對於部本部檔案系統利用者較少。運用這批檔案,除了最基本的農林漁牧事業、農村調查與經濟,以及基礎工業建設有所發揮外,還可以做為戰時國家經濟統制、戰後接收與國家重建、科學技術人才培育、中央與地方關係,以及環境史研究等課題的基礎,因此不僅在經濟方面,於政治、社會、文化等領域都十分重要。

This article introduces the Archives of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, which was established in 1941. These records, dated from 1941 to 1949, consist of fifty-three folders and cover aspects of agriculture, fishery, animal husbandry and forestry. By studying into these archives, we could understand the development of primary sector of China's economy in wartime. Furthermore, we could also analyze the economic issues, including planned economy, agriculture science and technology, infrastructure, and other important issues in modern Chinese history.