Title: 汽車產業供應鏈策略聯盟個案分析

Keywords: 供應鏈策略聯盟 供應鏈管理; 品牌合作; Strategic alliance in the supply Chain; Supply chain management; Brand cooperation

Abstract: 消費型電子連接器、連接線市場在這十年裡新增了無數個大大小小的供應商,這些供應商裡面多數可以拿到政府對於產業發展補助的中國企業,這情況對於以中小企業為主的台商在經營上一直面臨壓力,又遇到消費型電子產品開發已經很難再大幅度的創新,導致以台商設計製造為主的生產型態轉為中國企業生產製造。客戶經營產品模式的改變也讓上游的供應鏈面臨了成長趨緩,可預期未來需求量將逐漸飽和,廠商紛紛開始思考轉型,而車用市場是少數趨勢成長的產業之一,隨著科技的進步,汽車機構件逐漸被電子零件取代,加上消費者對於智能、安全、舒適、節能…等的要求,將造成汽車電子持續的成長;各國政府接連制定ADAS(先進駕駛輔助系統)法規、帶動了ADAS、自駕車、電動車…車用電子商機大幅成長,所以消費性電子供應商也開始想辦法打入車用市場供應鏈。

由於車輛使用的產品需求高度的安全性與穩定性,因此除了車用相關法規及業界設立的標準外,每一個車廠也會有自己驗證的一套標準來把關挑選符合自身模式的合格供應商,此舉無非是為了讓使用者的安全更有保障,但是也讓想進入車輛電子的供應商築起一道高牆;唯一可讓供應商帶來振奮的是一旦產品通過車廠的驗證,之後的產品生命週期是以三至五年來計算。也因為前期開發的驗證週期長,產品需要搭配整車進行性能、可靠度驗證,所耗費時外也投入相對的人力及周邊資源,一旦通過車廠驗證後,要車廠再次依循相同方式承認第二家供應商的機會已經不高,因此也讓其它競爭者很難進入此市場。

許多公司為快速打入車用市場,選擇了同業間的水平聯盟、上下游策略合作、併購、合資公司、共同開發…等等方式來加強自身的能力並分散失敗的風險;個案中A公司極力想跨業界從消費型電子進入車用市場,但因本身非車用電子業界知名品牌,故不易推廣產品至一級供應商甚至是汽車製造廠。

因此,A公司計劃藉由與上游客戶D客戶的策略聯盟、同業國際大廠B供應商的合作開發產品,此舉不但可以滿足D客戶的市場需求,又可以與B供應商合作開發更有競爭力之產品,A公司也可以因此合作而有機會進入車用市場,進而擴大市場並將品牌國際化,預期最終將可形成三贏之局面。

In the past ten years, many suppliers entered the market of consumer electronics connectors and cables products. Most of them were able to obtain government-fund for industrial development from China. This was no doubt a huge stress for small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan. While competing with suppliers that had support from Chinese government, they also encountered difficulties in developing innovative products. As a result, the base of designing and manufacturing in Taiwan has shifted to Chinese enterprises. The way that customers run business has also slowed down the growth of the upstream supply chain. It can be expected that the demand will gradually saturate in the future. Manufacturers begin to think about transformation and they find out the automotive market is one of the few trends that have grown. With the advancement of technology, not only automotive parts are gradually replaced by electronic parts; consumers` increasing requirements for smart tech, safety, comfort, energy saving and such will also lead to the continuous growth of automobile electronics. Many countries have formulated regulations of ADAS which hugely boosts the business opportunity of ADAS, autonomous driving, electrical vehicle and automobile electronics. Therefore, consumer electronic providers start investing in the supply chain of automotive market.

The products used for vehicles require a high degree of safety and stability. In addition to vehicle-related regulations and standards established by the automotive industry, each car manufacturer has its own set of standards to check and select qualified suppliers that meet its own model. This is to ensure the safety of users and at the same time to prevent new suppliers from entering the automotive electronics market. The only thing that can cheer the supplier is that once the product passes the verification of the car factory, the life cycle of the product can last for three to five years. Not only the verification cycle of the early development is long, but the product needs to be verified with the vehicle for the performance and reliability tests. These all take time and investment in manpower and resources. Good news is that once it passes the car factory verification, the car factory seldom finds the other suppliers. Therefore, opportunities for new suppliers are rare.

In order to quickly enter the automotive market, many companies find ways like horizontal alliances, upstream and downstream strategic partnership, cooperation, mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures and joint development to strengthen their capabilities and lower the risk of failure. Below is one of the cases, Company A tried hard to enter the automotive market from consumer electronics. However, as company A was not a well-known brand in the automotive electronics industry, it was hard for company A to get access to tier one suppliers and not even mentioned to car manufacturers.

Therefore, Company A planned to develop products by forming strategic alliance with the upstream customer D and cooperating with supplier B from the same industry. Theis not only met customer D’s market demand but helped develop more competitive products with supplier B. Last but not lease, company A had more chance to get access to the automotive market, expaned its market share as well as globalized its hrand. It will be a beneficial situation for each player eventually.