Title: 超商複合店之策略行銷4C分析:以統一超商為例

Keywords: 統一超商 Big7 複合店; 策略行銷4C; Uni-President Enterprises Corporation; Big7; Composite stores; 4C of Strategic Marketing

Abstract: 隨著台灣超商的店數及密度越來越高,展店顯然已不再是超商產業增加營收的有效方式,為了滿足越來越挑剔的消費者,各家超商無不卯足全力在開發更吸引人的優質商品及服務,創造與競爭者之間的差異。自2018年開始,便利超商紛紛搶開複合店,期望藉由在超商內結合不同的業種、升級消費者之超商購物體驗,來吸引更多過去不會進入超商消費的族群。而本研究之個案公司統一超商為現今台灣超商之龍頭,所開設的複合店「Big7」也是目前業界結合最多複合型態的超商,複合品項包含咖啡、閱讀、烘焙、糖果、彩妝、生啤酒六種,不僅成功創造話題,也可說是便利商店近年來轉型升級的重大突破。

本研究旨在探討個案公司統一超商在複合店方面之作為,以「Big7」為主要研究案例,並結合策略行銷4C架構來分析其在外顯單位效益成本、資訊搜尋成本、道德危機成本及專屬陷入成本之作為,最後再針對其可能面臨之問題提出相應建議。

本研究發現:統一超商在複合店經營策略與一般超商有顯著不同,其無論在店內環境、商品及服務都作了精心規劃,升級了消費者的超商購物體驗卻不影響其商品之價格競爭力,在降低資訊搜尋成本、道德危機成本也都有提出相應作為,來吸引消費者進店及購買。然而,在累積消費者之專屬陷入成本上仍略顯薄弱,統一超商在拓展客群的同時,也必須思考如何透過更有效的策略及制度來提升顧客忠誠度,確保經營之長期競爭優勢。

With the increasing numbers of convenient stores in Taiwan, it is clear that expanding stores are no longer an effective way to increase revenue in this industry. In order to satisfy more and more discerning consumers, all convenient stores are making every effort to develop more attractive qualitative goods and services in order to create differences from their competitors. Since 2018, convenient stores have been rushing to open composite stores, hoping to combine different elements in the store to upgrade the ultimate shopping experience for the consumers, in order to attract more ethnic groups who would not enter the store to shop in the past. In this case, the Uni-President Enterprises Corporation is the current giant in the industry. The composite store “Big7” is also the largest in the convenient store industry. The composite items include coffee, readings, baked goods, sugared goods, and cosmetics. Six different types of draft beer not only is successful in creating the topic, but also a major breakthrough in the transformation and upgrading of convenient stores in the recent years.

The purpose of this study is to explore the Uni-President Enterprises Corporation market strategies on hand. The main research case is "Big7", and the strategic marketing 4C structure is used to analyze its explicit unit benefit cost, information search cost, moral crisis cost, and so on. And finally putting forward corresponding suggestions for the problems it may face.

This study finds that the business strategy of Uni-President Enterprises Corporation in composite stores is significantly different from that of ordinary convenient stores. It has carefully planned the environment, goods and services in the store, and has upgraded the consumer’s ultimate shopping experience without affecting its price competitiveness. Uni-President Enterprises Corporation has also proposed corresponding actions in reducing the cost of information search and the cost of moral crisis to attract consumers to shop and buy. However, in accumulating exclusive costs for consumers, it is still slightly weak. While expanding the customer base, Uni-President Enterprises Corporation must also consider on how to improve customer loyalty through more effective strategies and systems to ensure long-term competitive advantages in operations.