Title: 從美國低利潤有限責任公司(L3C)法制論我國社會企業可能之立法模式

Keywords: 低利潤有限責任公司;社會企業;公益公司;企業社會責任;股東利益最大化

Abstract: 低利潤有限責任公司(Low-profit Limited Liability Company, L3C)乃美國第一部特別為社會企業所立之專法,具有組織彈性與社會任務優先的特點,自2008年佛蒙特州立法以來已產生不小影響力。本文擬針對L3C立法的遠因與近因、資金結構設計、法規內容以及制度的缺失加以討論與分析,並以美國法之「公益公司」為對照,比較兩種立法模式之優缺點,藉此更深入理解美國社會企業立法內涵。目前國內就社會企業立法討論上,大多聚焦於「公益公司」型態,惟本文根據立法模式之不同,以及基於組織彈性與我國企業多屬中小規模等因素,認為我國將來在社會企業相關立法上,似可將L3C納入選項,以反映社會企業不同之需求。本文結論建議配合調整現行有限公司法制架構,作為引進L3C的必要配套,最後並綜合美國立法經驗觀察提出若干立法建議作為本文結論。

In the United States, when Vermont adopted the legislation of Low-profit Limited Liability Company (L3C) in 2008, L3C became the first special organization designed for needs of social enterprise. With features like Limited Liability Company (LLC) which is highly contractual framework, L3C puts its social mission prior to profit-making to make sure the former to be achieved. In Taiwan, another legislation called Benefit Corporation has been frequently discussed while L3C has not drawn too much attention in practice and academia. Unlike the existing body of literature in Taiwan mainly focusing on Benefit Corporation, this article will center on issues of L3C legislation, including its formation, capital structure, organizational structure, and potential drawbacks. Generally, L3Cs can run more flexibly than corporations and can reduce legal compliance cost substantially, so such institution can be a good choice for small and medium enterprises in Taiwan. This article suggests that L3C may become one of choices for Taiwan`s social entrepreneurs when Taiwan considers introducing social enterprise legislation from the U.S. This article will also provide some suggestions for Taiwan`s future social enterprise legislation.