Title: 五大人格如何影響消費者對開放銀行新型金融科技的看法

Keywords: 開放銀行 五大人格 金融科技; Open Banking; Big Five Personality Traits; Fintech

Abstract: 開放銀行早在2015年時已在歐洲實施,而在2019年台灣正式開始推行開放銀行政策,開放銀行的概念是在消費者的授權同意之下,銀行要將消費者的金融數據資料開放給其他第三方服務機構,目的是希望藉由開放銀行,將資料的主導權還給消費者,並透過金融數據的共享,激盪出更多創新的金融服務,增加消費者及社會的利益。

雖然開放銀行帶給消費者在金融生活上的便利,然而面對自身的金融數據資料開放給其他第三方機構共享,消費者是否會願意開放自身的金融數據資料,因此本研究採用心理學派著名及最廣泛被使用的五大人格,想要了解不同人格特質是如何影響消費者對開放銀行新型金融科技的看法,因此提出了兩項研究問題(1)五大人格特質對於開放銀行的使用態度影響為何?(2)五大人格特質對於開放銀行的使用意願影響為何?

本研究進行消費者訪談,訪談共50名有使用智慧型手機,年齡介在20-69歲之民眾,針對其五大人格與開放銀行使用意願及態度進行描述性統計分析及線性迴歸統計分析,研究結果顯示五大人格中的外向性特質分數越高,則其對於開放銀行之疑慮越低,而女性對於開放銀行之疑慮較高;再者,若消費者對於開放銀行的使用疑慮越高,則表示其對於開放銀行的意願越低;以及,應用服務能有效增加民眾使用開放銀行的意願,最後本研究針對研究結果提出實務上的建議。

While open banking was first implemented in Europe in 2015, it was not until 2019 when the said policy was practiced in Taiwan. The concept of open banking is, with the consumer’s consent, allowing the bank to share consumer’s financial data to other third-party service providers. The aim is to return the dominance of data to consumers, and through the sharing of financial data, stimulate more innovative financial services in order to increase consumer and social benefits.

Although open banking brings mostly convenience to consumers, it cannot be denied that putting out your financial data for third-party service providers to see poses a possible security risk. This study utilizes the most widely used big five personality traits and on how these traits affects consumer perception towards open banking. In the end, the study was able to formulate two research questions namely (1) What is the effect of the big five personality traits on the attitude of using open banking? (2) What is the effect of the big five personality traits on the willingness of using open banking?

We interviewed 50 people aged 20-69 who used smartphones. The research method used both descriptive analysis and linear regression analysis in order to understand the effect of the big five personality traits on the attitude and willingness of using open banking. Result from regression analyses suggests that Extroversion is negatively related to consumer concerns of using open banking. Consumer gender is negatively related to consumer concerns of using open banking. Open banking application services is positively related to consumer willingness of using open banking. In the end, practical implications for open banking are given.