Title: 海外遊學生的網路中文學習社群—以CIEE學生為例

Keywords: 海外遊學 非正式學習 學習社群; 網路中文學習

Abstract: 本研究旨在觀察在海外遊學的情境下,網路世代美國大學生在臺灣學習華語文期間的線上社群使用狀態,並透過自2011年秋季至2014年春季為期長達三年的觀察結果,於2014年秋季建立一個運用真實材料輔助中文學習的網上社群組織。本研究目的希望應用web. 2.0便利的互動平台,將中文環境延伸至網路空間,幫助透過CIEE美國國際教育交流協會計畫來到臺灣短期遊學的美國大學生建立一個結合當地大學生和中文教師的Facebook中文學習社群。期能提升海外遊學生在臺灣期間對周遭中文的敏感度,強化學習動機,進而其在回國後,成為持續運作的中文社群平台。

研究方法採取參與者觀察,並透過一連串的資料蒐集後,以資料分析、問卷調查和訪談等方式進行研究,質量並重。透過運作結果分析得出在海外遊學情境下的網路學習社群經營模式。

研究結果發現,如未透過適當組織與引導,海外遊學生並不容易在網上與彼此間以中文進行交流。而Facebook已成為現代美國與臺灣大學生生活中的一部分,建立線上中文學習社群除了有助於提升個人對中文保持好奇心與覺察力之外,也能凝聚群體動力,將中文學習目標一起導向與母語者互動溝通,使學習中文產生實際效益而變得有趣。

根據研究結果,在真實情境下成立的網上社群,影響力更高於一般虛擬社群,而這樣社群的好處可以自遊學生來臺灣前延續到在臺灣學習期間,甚至是學生回國後。本研究最後依據社群運作成果資料分析,提出對華語文教學者及行政單位建立線上社群之意見參考。

The objective of the study is to derive an online platform that enables learning Chinese remotely. The aim is to enhance and procure the foreign language skills of the students with the newly incorporated platform that mimics a Chinese spoken community online. The subject of the study is American college students that studied Chinese during their studying aboard in Taiwan from fall, 2011 to spring, 2014. In the fall of 2014, an online module of learning was incorporated in addition to traditional in-person lessons. The method of the study utilized a combination of subject observation and questionnaires, and interviews conducted and analyzed in groups from before and after the online portion were added. The result of the study showed that without proper guidance and instructions provided, it is not beneficial for foreign students to communicate in Chinese online. However, since the studied demographic is very limited, it is not to undermine the potential enhancements of an online community of learning language as a whole. In the social media prospering age we are in, something simple such as a Facebook Chinese community can be a way of bringing peers and others interested in the topic together and promote a learning community that aids in learning the language. Furthermore, this proposed community can also incorporate some native speakers of the language to provide that guidance and instructions needed to foster things along. In the context of the subject of interest for this study, these remote communities are especially stimulating in comparison to the traditional online community unrelated to studying abroad. Therefore, it can be said that incorporating an online module of learning supplementary to the in-person learning can be beneficial to students and is recommended for teachers and administrators of interest to explore further as options of language enhancement.