Title: 醫院外包決策與承包商資源關聯性之研究-- 以醫療服務集團為例

Keywords: 醫療服務產業 外包 承包商

Abstract: 隨著1995年3月實施全民健康保險後,制定醫療服務價格的權力由醫療服務提供者移轉至中央健康保險局,且逐年改革支付制度,讓醫療服務提供者承擔更多的財務風險,因此造成醫院紛紛將醫療業務(如醫療儀器、洗腎、呼吸照護病房與檢驗)和非醫療核心業務(除診斷、治療、核心護理之外)外包,以減少成本,專注於核心醫療專業的經營,提升病患的服務品質。多數研究以醫院的角度出發,而本研究以承包商的角度出發,主要目的在探討與醫院活動外包有關的因素,由於醫院有不同的外包動機與活動特性,並且承包商有不同的資源與能力,承包商該如何管理所承包的活動以達到承包的績效,同時擴大服務的客戶(醫院)數目,此為本研究的目的。

本研究根據文獻整理、與承包商創辦人及參與各活動之高階主管深入訪談(合計十一個個案),發現醫院皆是為了減少成本,提升服務品質而選擇外包給醫療專業廠商。對於與醫院活動外包有關的因素,本研究獲得以下結論:

1. 醫療業務皆以醫院為中心,但不同的業務委外活動的經營特性與承包管理的重點不同:醫療用品門市與健保藥局以人與店面位置為主要,需有專業的護理背景或是藥師服務,及提供多品項予病患選擇;洗滌布服租賃與物流則以廠房設備及作業流程的效率為主要,投資金額高且勞力密集,需設備與醫院資訊系統串聯;商場則是以服務品質、招商能力及商場環境為主要,其建置成本相當高。

2. 承包商憑藉著創辦人已從事醫療後勤服務行業多年的經驗,院方信任其能力,而給予非核心醫療業務的承包機會,從開在院內醫療用品門市出發,提供病患住院中、出院後及一般民眾的各種不同的專業相關護理服務。

3. 與院方多年的合作與良好關係培養後,創辦人了解醫院的運作,觀察到其他需求與商機,因此慢慢將服務拓展至其他價值活動,即以醫院為中心延伸至洗衣、健保藥局、商場、物流的價值活動,建置了洗衣廠、物流中心等,也與多家醫院承包多項業務。由於累積了各價值活動的不同的資源與能力,成為院方協力好夥伴,一起努力提升醫療服務品質。

本研究也提出對於此承包商開拓業務的建議,以及其他業者意圖從事這行業的建議。

With the implementation of Universal Health Insurance in March 1995, the power to set prices for medical services has been transferred from hospitals and clinics to the Central Health Insurance Bureau, and the payment system’s yearly reforms have resulted in more financial risks for hospitals and clinics. As a result, hospitals have outsourced medical services (such as medical equipment, kidney dialysis, respiratory care wards and inspections) and non-medical core businesses (services excluding diagnosis, treatment, and core care) to reduce costs and focus on core medical operations and improve patient service quality. Most studies are done from the perspective of hospitals whereas this study is from the perspective of the contractors.

The main purpose of this study is to explore the factors that affect outsourcing of hospital activities. Every hospital has their own characteristics, and every contractor has different resources and capabilities. How a contractor manages the contracted activities to achieve the expected results while expanding the number of hospitals served is the purpose of this study. Based on literature review and in-depth interviews with the founder of a contractor, and its senior executives participating in various activities (a total of eleven cases), this study found that hospitals chose to outsource to reduce costs and improve service quality. As for the factors that influence the outsourcing of hospital activities, this study has the following findings:

1. Medical services are all centered on hospitals, but the operating characteristics and focus of each outsourced business is different. Medical supplies stores and health insurance pharmacies are mainly based store location and staff. Staff with medical backgrounds or professional pharmacists, and multiple medications must be available. Medical textiles leasing and logistics services are mainly based on the efficiency of equipment and operating processes. The required equipment and integration into hospital information systems makes it a large investment and labor intensive. Shopping malls have high construction costs, and rely on service quality, environment, and ability to attract stores.

2. The contractor relies on its founder`s many years of experience in the medical logistics service industry, and the hospital’s trust in its capabilities to obtain outsourcing opportunities for non-core medical services. Starting with the medical supplies store in the hospital, they provide a variety of professional care services for patients at various stages during their hospital stay as well as for the general public.

3. After many years of cooperation and good relations with the hospital, the contractor obtains a complete understanding of their operations. Seeing other needs and business opportunities, the contractor gradually expanded to other value activities such as medical textiles leasing, health care pharmacy, food court, logistics services via relevant investments such as laundry facilities, logistics centers etc., and also contracted a number of businesses with many other hospitals. By accumulating different resources and capabilities for various value activities, they became an important partner to the hospital, improving the quality of medical services to patients.